Alberta High School Drama Festival Plays

A Christmas Carol – Keyano Theatre Company
Photo Credits

Tried and true scripts of various popularities that are perfect for high school productions.

Last Updated April 2021

Please note this list is not exhaustive and only includes published plays.

  • 4 A.M. by Bob Krakower
  • 7 Stories by Morris Panych
  • 21 Chump Street by Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • 39 Steps, The adapted by Patrick Barlow from the novel by John Buchan
  • Act of Living, The by Robert Scott
  • AD Man by C. Funk
  • Afterimage by Michael Crummey and Robert Chafe
  • Afterwards by G. McGaughan
  • Age of Minority by Jordan Tannahill
  • AKA by Collective
  • ALiCE by Jerome McDonough
  • Alice vs Wonderland adapted by Brendan Shea
  • Along for the Ride by Jay D. Hanagan (in Off Off Broadway Festival Plays, 28th Series)
  • Alphonse by Wajdi Mouawad
  • And by Alan Haehnel
  • And Others by Dennis Bush
  • Answers from the Centre of the Universe by Kent Brown
  • Any Night by Daniel Arnold and Medina Hahn
  • Apple, The by Jimmy Brunelle
  • Aria da Capo by Edna St. Vincent Millay
  • Art Control by Carter W. Lewis (in 25 in 10: Twenty-Five Ten-Minute Plays)
  • Art of Dating, The by Jeffery Scott Elwell
  • Asylum by Dennis Bush
  • Audition, The by Don Zolidis
  • Auditioners, The by Doug Rand (also in The Best Women’s Stage Monologues 2006)
  • Author’s Voice, The by Richard Greenberg
  • Autograph Hound, The by James Prideau
  • Babel Rap by John Lazarus
  • Bag of Green Apples, A by Jean Lenox Toddie
  • Bald Soprano, The by Eugene Ionesco
  • Ballerinas by Don Nigro
  • Bang, Bang You’re Dead by William Mastrosimone
  • Barefoot in a Nightgown by the Candlelight by Don Nigro
  • Bathers by James Schempp
  • Beautiful View, A by Daniel MacIvor
  • Black Comedy by Peter Shaffer
  • Blah Blah Blah by Brian Marshall
  • Bluebirds by Vern Theissen
  • Box by Morgan Grau
  • Boy in Hoodie by Daniel MacIvor
  • Cagebirds by David Campton
  • Canadian Gothic by Joanna McClelland Glass
  • Chasm, The by Alan Haehnel
  • Check, Please by Jonathan Rand (also in Best Stage Scenes 2004)
  • Check, Please: Take 3 by Jonathan Rand
  • Circle, The by Geoffrey Simon Brown
  • Colours in the Storm – Jim Betts
  • Commencement by Clay McLeod Chapman
  • Competition Piece by John S. Wells
  • Concord Floral by Jordan Tannahill
  • Cut by Ed Monk
  • Danny, King of the Basement by David S. Craig
  • Dark Road by Laura Lundgren Smith
  • Dinner Party, The by Neil Simon
  • Distance Between El, Ohh, Vea, and EEE, The by Chris Stockton
  • Do Not Disturb by Billy Van Zandt and Jane Milmore
  • Doctor, Doctor by John Jakes
  • Dogs of War by Marjorie R. Watson
  • Doorman of Windsor Station, The by Julie Vincent
  • Drop by Dano Madden
  • Drowning Girls, The by Beth Graham
  • Duck Variations, The by David Mamet
  • Dying to be Thin by Linda Carson
  • Early Frost by Douglass Parkhirst
  • East of Berlin by Hannah Moscovitch
  • Elephant’s Graveyard by George Brandt
  • English Made Simple by David Ives
  • Fable, A by Jean Claude van Itallie
  • Falling: A Wake by Gary Kirkham
  • Field, The by Clem Martini
  • Fifteen Minute Hamlet by Tom Stoppard
  • Fifteen Minute Minimum by Roberto F. Ciccotelli
  • Final Play by William Lang
  • Frankenstein by R.N. Sandberg
  • From the Mouths of Babes by Eva Anderson
  • Game, A by Dennis Noble
  • God and Poker by Christopher McNeil
  • Great American Cheese Sandwich by Burton Cohen
  • Great Gromboolian Plain by Don Nigro
  • Haiku by K. Snodgrass
  • Half Time at Halcyon Days by Carol Mack
  • Hamlette by A. Williams
  • Here Lies Henry by Daniel MacIvor
  • Hide and Seek by Drew Carnwath
  • Hope Slide, The by Joan MacLeod
  • Hope ‘n Mercy by Kent R. Brown
  • Horse Girls by Jenny Rachel Weiner
  • Hush Little Celia, Don’t Say a Word by Joseph Wallace
  • I, Claudia by Kristen Thomson
  • I Am Not Batman by Marco Ramirez
  • I Can Fly by Royce Vavrek
  • I Don’t Want to Talk About It by Bradley Hayward
  • I Dream Before I Take the Stand by Arlene Hutton
  • I Never Saw Another Butterfly by Celeste Raspanti
  • In on It by Daniel MacIvor
  • If Men Played Cards as Women Do by George S. Kaufman
  • In this World by Hannah Moscovitch
  • Insanity of Mary Girard, The by Lanie Robertson
  • Inside A1 by David S. Baker
  • Instincts by Jason Milligan
  • Jilted by Royce Vavrek
  • Juvie by Jerome McDonough
  • King of the Pekinese Yellowtale by Sarah Brown
  • Labels by Marisa Jordan
  • Last Visitor, The by Allan Williams
  • Late Company by Jordan Tannahill
  • Laundromat, The by Eric Geyer
  • Laundry and Bourbon by James McLure
  • Least Offensive Play in the Whole Darn World, The by Jonathan Rand
  • Legend of Sleepy Hollow by K. S. Milligan
  • Legoland by Jacob Richmond
  • Less? by The Company
  • Liars by Dennis Foon
  • Life as a Fly by Margaret Matulie
  • Life Sentence, A by Mark Seaman
  • Little Sister by Joan MacLeod
  • Lone Star by James McLure
  • Look Me in the Eye by Lindsay Price
  • Louder Than Words by Morgan Day and Greg Wolcott
  • Lust by David S. Raine (in Plays in Ten)
  • Mary’s Wedding by Stephen Massicote
  • Matt & Ben by Mindy Kaling and Brenda Withers
  • Medea by Euripedes
  • Minor Incident, A by H. Brooks
  • Mirrors by John O’Brien
  • MMMbeth by Allison Williams
  • Monster by Daniel MacIvor
  • Most Massive Woman Wins, The by Madeleine George
  • Mother Tongue by Betty Quan
  • Naomi in the Kitchen by Christopher Durang
  • Neck-Breaking Car Hop by Stewart Lemoine
  • Never Swim Alone by Daniel MacIvor
  • New Canadian Kid by Dennis Foon
  • Night in the Ukraine, A by Dick Vosburgh (in A Day in Hollywood, A Night in the Ukraine)
  • Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Momma’s Hung You in the Closet and I’m Feelin’ so Sad by Arthur L. Kopit
  • Oh, What a Night by Jody Crawford
  • Paper SERIES by David Yee
  • Passage by David S. Raine
  • Penguin Blues by Ethan Phillips
  • Personal Effects by John McNamera
  • Philip Glass Buys a Loaf of Bread by David Ives
  • Pillow Talk by Peter Tolan
  • Play by Samuel Beckett
  • Postcards by James Prideaux
  • Power Play by Lindsay Price
  • Pvt. Wars by James McLure
  • Raft of the Medusa, The by Joe Pintauro
  • Raven, The by Edgar Allen Poe, adapted by B. Boyd
  • Reflex Action by Douglas Craven
  • Rope Against the Sun, A by Al Pittman
  • S.P.A.R. by Stephen Gregg
  • Salt Water Moon by David French
  • Sanctuary by Emil Sher
  • Savage / Love by Sam Shepard
  • Scarecrow by Don Nigro
  • Scooter Thomas Makes it to the Top of the World by Peter Parnell
  • Self Phone by Brendon Etter (in The Best 10-Minute Plays 2010)
  • Selfie by Bradley Hayward
  • Sermon, A by David Mamet
  • Serpent: A Ceremony, The by Jean-Claude van Itallie
  • Shape of a Girl, The by Joan MacLeod
  • Showdown at Sand Valley by Ken Mitchell
  • Silent Snow, Secret Snow by Conrad Aiken
  • Skin by Dennis Foon
  • Sociability by Charles Dizenzo
  • Specter by Don Nigro
  • Staggering Heartbreak of Jasmine Merriwether, The by Don Zoldis
  • Stonewater Rapture, The by Doug Wright
  • Suddenly Shakespeare by Kim Selody
  • Sultans of the Street by Anusree Roy
  • Sure Thing by David Ives
  • Take Five by Westley M. Pederson
  • The Telltale Heart by Edgar Allan Poe
  • Terezin Promise, The by Celeste Raspanti
  • That’s Not How I Remember It by Don Zolidis
  • This House has Quiet Rooms by Larry Jon Maness
  • This is a Play by Daniel MacIvor
  • This is a Test by Stephen Gregg
  • This Phone will Explode at the Tone by Lindsay Price
  • This Property is Condemned by Tennessee Williams (in 27 Wagons Full of Cotton)
  • This Side of Heaven by Don Zoldis
  • Threnody by David-Matthew Barnes
  • Three by Colin Carbonera and Chris Metcs
  • This is a Play by Daniel MacIvor
  • This Side of Heaven by Don Zoldis
  • Ths Phne 2.0 by Lindsay Price
  • Tick Talk by Lindsay Price
  • Time Flies by David Ives
  • Time Out by Ken Dashow (in Da-Show Must Go On)
  • To Burn a Witch by James L. Bray
  • Tracks by Peter Tarsi
  • Trouble with Guys, The by Robert Mauro (in On Stage)
  • Tuesdays and Sundays by Daniel Arnold
  • Tuna Fish Eulogy by Lindsay Price
  • Ugliest Girl Meets Elvis by C. Brave Rock and R. Big Head
  • Ugly on the Inside by Steven Boe and Whitney Boe
  • Unholy by Diane Flacks
  • Unforgetting, The by Alan Dilworth
  • Us and Them by David Campton
  • Waiting in Tobolsk by Norman Allen
  • Wake-Up Call by Stephen Gregg
  • Wanda’s Visit by Christopher Durang
  • Washtub Farce by Tony D. Morinelli
  • Watermelon Boats by Wendy MacLaughlin
  • Well-Diggers Daughter; Or, She Found Herself in Deep Water, The by Eddie Cope and Carl L. Williams
  • When God Comes for Breakfast by Gary Apple
  • When Shakespeare’s Ladies Meet by Charles George
  • Where Have All the Lightening Bugs Gone? by Louis E. Catron
  • Who Gets Charlie? by Mike Willis
  • Why Do We Laugh by Stephen Gregg
  • Winning Number, The by Sarah Brown
  • Wooden Pear, The by Gillian Plowman
  • Woodman and the Goblins, The by Don Nigro
  • Words, Words, Words by David Ives
  • Y’Know adapted by Stephen Goyette and Nathan Lone
  • Zoo Story, The by Edward Albee
Divider Image of Theatre Alberta Logo People Icons In Yellow, Green, and Dark Blue
Photo of seven children's titles from library
Library

Children’s Literature on Stage

Adaptations of: Stuart Little; Wind in the Willows; Getting Near to Baby; Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry; Charlotte’s Web; Hanna’s Suitcase; Treasure Island; The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe; The Neverending Story; The Velveteen Rabbit; The Bridge to Terabithia; Little Women; Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing; The Cay; and the Adventures of Robin Hood are all available at the Theatre Alberta Library.