Member Organizations

Northern Alberta | Edmonton and Area | Central Alberta | Calgary and Area | Southern Alberta
Other Jurisdictions

Below you will find a complete list of all our member organizations (professional houses, semi-professional groups, and educational institutions, community theatres and societies, libraries, and technical resource outfits), complete with links to their websites. If you are part of an organization that isn’t listed below, then that means one of two things have happened: 1) we have made a grievous error in overlooking you – please send us an email and we’ll get you posted ASAP; 2) your organization does not yet have a Theatre Alberta membership. We’ve done our best to find web links for all members with websites, but if yours is not listed or has changed please let us know. Listings are arranged categorically, alphabetically, and by geographic area.

Provincial Organizations

Alberta Drama Festival Association
Alberta High School Drama Festival Association
Alberta Playwrights’ Network (APN) 

top

Northern Alberta

Professional, Community and Musical Theatre Groups


Grande Prairie Live Theatre
Keyano Theatre Company
Lac Cardinal Regional Performing Arts Society
Peace Players
Red Willow Players
Rural Notes Music Services
Slave Lake Musical Theatre Association
Theatre Athabasca
Theatre; Just Because

top

Edmonton and Area

Professional and Semi-Professional Theatres

Accidental Humour Co.
Alberta Musical Theatre Company
Azimuth Theatre Association
Capitol Theatre
Catalyst Theatre
Catch the Keys Productions
Cathexis Theatre
Citadel Theatre
City of Fort Saskatchewan (Shell Theatre)
Common Ground Arts Society
Concrete Theatre
Edmonton Opera
Festival Place
Firefly Theatre and Circus
Freewill Shakespeare Theatre Festival
Fringe Theatre Adventures
Grindstone Theatre
Haven Theatre Society
Jubilations Dinner Theatre
Jubilee Auditoria of Alberta
Kompany Family Theatre
L’UniThéâtre
Mile Zero Dance
Musicalmania Production Co.
Northern Light Theatre
Opera NUOVA
Plain Jane Theatre Company
Punctuate! Theatre
Rapid Fire Theatre
Shadow Theatre
SkirtsAfire
Steel Toed Productions
Straight Edge Theatre
Teatro la Quindicina
Theatre Network
Theatre of the New Heart
Theatre Prospero
Theatre Yes
Thou Art Here Theatre
Thousand Faces Festival
Toy Guns Dance Theatre
Varscona Theatre
Workshop West Playwrights’ Theatre

Community and Musical Theatre Groups

9th Street Players
Broadway Bound Performing Arts
Broken Walls Productions
Dance Theatre Performing Arts
East of 60 Productions Society
Edmonton Musical Theatre
ELOPE Musical Theatre
Haven Theatre Society
Horizon Players
Inspirational Drama and Moore
Leduc Drama Society

Paradigm Theatre Company
Round Barn Productions
Sherard Musical Theatre Association
Snowflake Studio of the Arts
St. Albert Children’s Theatre
St. Albert Theatre Troupe
Trinity Players
Walterdale Theatre Associates

 

Schools

Archbishop Jordan High School
Archbishop MacDonald High School
Ardrossan Junior/Senior High School
Ecole Secondaire Beaumont Composite High School
Harry Ainley Composite High School
J.H. Picard School
Louis St Laurent School
Memorial Composite High School
Millwoods Christian School
Paul Kane High School
Queen Elizabeth High School
St. Theresa Catholic School
Strathcona Composite High School
Victoria School of Performing and Visual Arts

Universities Colleges and Training Academies

Alberta Workers’ Health Centre
Concordia University College Theatre Arts Department
Grant MacEwan University
The King’s University
University of Alberta Drama Department (Studio Theatre)

TECHNICAL THEATRE COMPANIES

Christie Lites Sales

VENUES AND SUPPORT ORGANIZATIONS

Arts Habitat Edmonton

top

Central Alberta

Semi-Professional and Professional Theatres

Bull Skit Comedy
Rosebud Theatre

Community and Musical Theatre Groups

About Time Productions
The Bailey Theatre Society
Bashaw Community Theatre
Beaverhill Players Society
Canadian Badlands Passion Play
Castor Little Theatre
Central Alberta Theatre Society
Chipman Players
Churchmice Players
Curtain Call Community Theatre
The Friends of the Majestic Theatre
Heartland Arts Troupe Society
Infinite Imagination
Innisfail Town Theatre
The Jasper Theatre Company
Jeanne and Peter Lougheed Performing Arts Centre
Kaleidoscope Theatre of Drumheller Society
Kelsey Drama Club
Klaglahachie Fine Arts Society
Majestic Theatre
Nose Creek Players
Peak Theatre Players
Pumpjack Players/Whitecourt Drama Society
Red Deer Players Society
River Valley Players
Rosalind Agricultural Society
Rural Route Acting Troupe
Springdale Players Theatre Society
Stage Hanna Association
Take A Bow Theatre Company
Theatre 75
The Three Hills Arts Academy
Wetaskiwin Theatre Society
Zap! Theatre

Schools

Holy Redeemer Catholic Junior/Senior High School
Hunting Hills High School

Universities, Colleges and Training Academies

Red Deer College – School of Creative Arts
Rosebud School of the Arts

 

VENUES AND SUPPORT ORGANIZATIONS

Jeanne and Peter Lougheed Performing Arts Centre

top

Calgary and Area

Professional and Semi-Professional Theatres

Alberta Theatre Projects
Artists’ Collective Theatre
Bert Church Live Theatre
Calgary International Fringe
Calgary Opera
Canadian Academy of Mask & Puppetry
Company of Rogues Actors’ Studio
Downstage
Dirty Laundry
Evergreen Theatre
Forte Musical Theatre Guild
Full Circle Theatre
Ghost River Theatre
Goodger-Pink Family Theatre
Green Fools Theatre
Ground Zero Theatre
Handsome Alice Theatre
Inside Out Theatre
Jupiter Theatre
The Kinkonauts
Lunchbox Theatre
Making Treaty 7 Cultural Society
Natanandan Theatre
One Yellow Rabbit Performance Theatre
Pegasus Performances
Quest Theatre Society
Sage Theatre
Spirit Fire Theatre
Stage West Theatre Restaurant
Storybook Theatre Society
Swallow-a-Bicycle Theatre
The Shakespeare Company
Theatre BSMT
Theatre Calgary
Theatre Encounter
Third Street Theatre
THUGWork Theatre
Trickster Theatre
Vertigo Theatre

Community and Musical Theatre Groups

Birnton Theatricals
Calgary Young People’s Theatre Society
The Defakto Theatre Co. 
Dewdney Players Group Theatre
ExpresArte Theatre Club
Fire Exit Theatre
Front Row Centre Players
Hoodlum Theatre
Imagine Performing Arts
Morpheus Theatre
Painted Fish Performing Arts Society
Pegasus Performances
Scorpio Theatre
Silver Stars Musical Revue
Simply Theatre
Torchlight Theatre
Town of Okotoks (Rotary Performing Arts Centre)
Urban Stories Theatre
Strathmore Theatre Players

Schools

Alberta High School of Fine Arts
Central Memorial High School  
Father James Whelihan School
Foundations for the Future Charter Academy
Heritage Christian Academy
Lord Beaverbrook High School
Strathcona-Tweedsmuir School
Webber Academy

Universities, Colleges and Training Academies

Ambrose University Theatre
Mount Royal University  
StageCoach Theatre Arts
Theatre A Go-Go
University of Calgary Faculty of Fine Arts

Venues and Support Organizations

Canadian Institute of Theatre Technology (CITT) Alberta Section
The GRAND
Pumphouse Theatre Society

top

Southern Alberta

Semi-Professional and Professional Theatres

Aspen Crossing Theatre
Conquest Arts Projects
Esplanade Arts & Heritage Centre
New West Theatre
Theatre Canmore
Theatre Outré 

Community and Musical Theatre Groups  

Chinook Singers & Players
Foremost Theatrical Society
Lethbridge Musical Theatre
Lethbridge Shakespeare Performing Arts Society
Medicine Hat Musical Theatre
Pine Tree Players
Playgoers of Lethbridge
Swamp Donkey Musical Theatre
Windmill Theatre Players

SCHOOLS

Medicine Hat High School

Universities, Colleges and Training Academies 

Banff Centre
University of Lethbridge – Department of Drama

Other Jurisdictions

Fight Directors Canada (national organization)
Solotech Inc

top