Skip to content
Brave Girl – Lunchbox Theatre
Photo Credits

News (Edmonton): The 2023-2024 Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Awards Nominees and Recipients

News (Edmonton): The 2023-2024 Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Awards Nominees and Recipients

On June 24, the 2023-2024 Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Awards took place at the Fringe Theatre. We want to congratulate all nominees and recipients for this year’s awards!

Outstanding Production of a Play
Robot Girls (Shadow Theatre)
Mermaid Legs (SkirtsAfire)
Wonderful Joe (Theatre Network)
The Spinsters (Small Matters Production presented by Fringe Theatre)
The Drawer Boy (Shadow Theatre)

The Timothy Ryan Award for Outstanding Production of a Musical
Little Shop of Horrors (The Citadel Theatre & Arts Club Theatre Company)
Grease (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)
Rubaboo (The Citadel Theatre)
The Sound of Music (The Citadel Theatre & Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)
With Bells On! The Musical (Theatre Network)

Outstanding Independent Production of a Play
The Hooves Belonged to the Deer (In Arms Theatre Collective)
There We Are. There (The Good Women Dance Collective)
The Great, Great Spiegel Spectacular (Firefly Theatre)

Outstanding New Play (Award to Playwright)
Beth Graham, Mermaid Legs (SkirtsAfire)
Trevor Schmidt, Robot Girls (Shadow Theatre)
Ronnie Burkett, Wonderful Joe (Theatre Network)
Conni Massing, Dead Letter (Workshop West Playwrights’ Theatre)
S.E. Grummett, The Adventure of Young Turtle (So.Glad Arts)

Outstanding Performance by a Performer in a Leading Role (Play)
Patricia Cerra, The Mountaintop (The Citadel Theatre)
Dayna Lea Hoffmann, Mermaid Legs (SkirtsAfire)
Ronnie Burkett, Wonderful Joe (Theatre Network)
Ray Strachan, The Mountaintop (The Citadel Theatre)
Lora Brovold, Dead Letter (Workshop West Playwrights’ Theatre)

Outstanding Performance by a Performer in a Leading Role (Musical)
Andrea Menard, Rubaboo (The Citadel Theatre)
Synthia Yusuf, Little Shop of Horrors (The Citadel Theatre & Arts Club Theatre Company)
Tenaj Williams, Little Shop of Horrors (The Citadel Theatre & Arts Club Theatre Company)
Priya Narine, The Sound of Music (The Citadel Theatre & Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre )
Andrea House, Everybody Goes To Mitzi’s (Teatro Live!)

Outstanding Performance by a Performer in a Supporting Role (Play)
Jayce Mckenzie, Robot Girls (Shadow Theatre)

Tia Ashley Kushniruk, Mermaid Legs (SkirtsAfire)
Abigail McDougall, Robot Girls (Shadow Theatre)
Graham Mothersill, Mob (Workshop West Playwrights’ Theatre)
Brett Dahl, The Hooves Belonged to the Deer (In Arms Theatre Collective)

Outstanding Performance by a Performer in a Supporting Role (Musical)
John Ullyatt, Little Shop of Horrors (The Citadel Theatre & Arts Club Theatre Company)
Chariz Faulmino, Everybody Goes to Mitzi’s (Teatro Live!)
Christina Nguyen, The Sound of Music (The Citadel Theatre & Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)
Bella King, Everybody Goes to Mitzi’s (Teatro Live!)
Melissa MacPherson, Grease (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Play or Musical
The cast of SIX (The Citadel Theatre & Mirvish Productions)
The cast of Robot Girls (Shadow Theatre)
The cast of Mermaid Legs (SkirtsAfire)
The cast of Rubaboo (The Citadel Theatre)
The cast of Great, Great Spiegel Spectacular (Firefly Theatre)

Outstanding Director
John Hudson & Lana Hughes, Robot Girls (Shadow Theatre)
Peter Hinton-Davis, The Hooves Belonged to the Deer (In Arms Theatre Collective)
Annette Loiselle, Mermaid Legs (SkirtsAfire)
Patricia Darbasie, The Mountaintop (The Citadel Theatre)
Ashlie Corcoran, Little Shop of Horrors (The Citadel Theatre & Arts Club Theatre Company)

Outstanding Set Design
Anahita Dehbonehie, The Hooves Belonged to the Deer (In Arms Theatre Collective)
Cory Sincennes, The Three Musketeers (The Citadel Theatre & Arts Club Theatre Company)
Michael Gianfrancesco, The Importance of Being Earnest (The Citadel Theatre)
Narda McCarroll, Mermaid Legs (SkirtsAFire)
Daniel vanHeyst, The Drawer Boy (Shadow Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design
Adam Dickson & Ian Walker, The Spinsters (Small Matters Production Presented by Fringe Theatre)
Michael Gianfrancesco, The Importance of Being Earnest (The Citadel Theatre)
Rebecca Cypher, Mermaid Legs (SkirtsAfire)
Leona Brausen, Everybody Goes to Mitzi’s (Teatro Live!)
Cory Sincennes, The Three Musketeers (The Citadel Theatre & Arts Club Theatre Company)

Outstanding Lighting Design
Whittyn Jason, The Hooves Belonged to the Deer (In Arms Theatre Collective)

Alison Yanota, Mob (Workshop West Playwrights’ Theatre)
Sophie Tang, The Three Musketeers (The Citadel Theatre & Arts Club Theatre Company)
Sandi Somers, Pochsy IV (Theatre Network)
Rae McCallum, Donna Orbits The Moon (Northern Light Theatre)

Outstanding Score of a Play or Musical
Tommy Newman, With Bells On! The Musical (Theatre Network)
Simon Abbott, Die Harsh: A Christmas Musical (Grindstone Theatre)
Michael Caron & Lindsay Walker, The Spinsters (Small Matters Production Presented by Fringe Theatre)
Andrea Menard & Robert Walsh, Rubaboo (The Citadel Theatre)
Ruaridh Macdonald & Rae Spoon, The Adventure of Young Turtle (So.Glad Arts)

Outstanding Sound Design
Michael Caron, The Spinsters (Small Matters Production Presented by Fringe Theatre)
Dave Clarke, Candy and the Beast (Northern Light Theatre)
Aaron Macri & Binaifer Kapadia, Mermaid Legs (SkirtsAfire)
Darrin Hagen, Mob (Workshop West Playwrights’ Theatre)
Chantal Vitalis, Pochsy IV (Theatre Network)

Outstanding Musical Direction
Caitlin Hayes & Ruth Alexander, Little Shop of Horrors (The Citadel Theatre & Arts Club Theatre Company)
Jennifer McMillan, Grease (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)
Andrew St. Hilaire, The Sound of Music (The Citadel Theatre & Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)
Robert Walsh, Rubaboo (The Citadel Theatre)
Ryan Sigurdson, With Bells On! The Musical (Theatre Network)

Outstanding Choreography, Fight Direction, or Intimacy Direction
Ainsley Hillyard, Choreography, Mermaid Legs (SkirtsAFire)
Jonathan Hawley Purvis, Fight Choreography, The Three Musketeers (The Citadel Theatre & Arts Club Theatre Company)
Julio Fuentes, Choreography, Grease (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)
Corey Tazmania, Intimacy Direction, The Hooves Belonged to the Deer (In Arms Theatre Collective)
Gianna Vacirca, Choreography, Little Shop of Horrors (The Citadel Theatre & Arts Club Theatre Company)

Outstanding Multimedia Design
Tori Morrison, This is the Story of the Child Ruled by Fear (A Strange Victory Production presented by Workshop West Playwrights’ Theatre)
Matt Schuurman, Donna Orbits the Moon (Northern Light Theatre)
Kira Franchuk, Mob (Workshop West Playwrights’ Theatre)
Ian Walker, The Spinsters (Small Matters Production Presented by Fringe Theatre)
Amelia Scott, The Mountaintop (The Citadel Theatre)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Production
Andrea Handal Rivera (Stage Manager)
Kat Evans (Production Manager)
Liv Bunge (Production Manager)
Simon Wicks (House Technician)
Gina Moe (Stage Manager)

Outstanding Production for Young Audiences
The Adventure of Young Turtle (So.Glad Arts)

Cinderella (Alberta Musical Theatre Company)
Silver Skate Folk Trail 2024 (Silver Skate Festival)

Outstanding Artistic Achievement, Theatre for Young Audiences
Jay Northcott, Director, The Adventure of Young Turtle (So.Glad Arts)
Farren Timoteo, Director, Cinderella (Alberta Musical Theatre Company)
Even Gilchrist, Designer, The Adventure of Young Turtle (So.Glad Arts)
Deanna Finnman, Costume Design, Cinderella (Alberta Musical Theatre Company)
Ali Deregt, S.E. Grummett, Rowan Pantel & Monica Ila, Puppet Design & Build, The Adventure of Young Turtle (So.Glad Arts)

Outstanding Fringe Production
Rat Academy (Batrabbit Productions)

This Won’t Hurt, I Promise (Tiny Bear Jaws)
Stigma, Pistil, and Style (Wee Witches and Erin Petifor)
Krampus (Straight Edge Theatre)
Morningside Road (Morningside Road Productions)

Outstanding Fringe New Work (Award to Playwright)
Dayna Lea Hoffmann & Katie Yoner, Rat Academy (Batrabbit Productions)
Elena Belyea, This Won’t Hurt, I Promise (Tiny Bear Jaws)
Samatha Fraughton & Theresa Cutknife, Talk Treaty to Me (ReadyGo Theatre)
Jezec Sanders, The Cabin on Bald Dune (DogHeart Theatre)
Seth Gilfillan & Stephen Allred, Krampus (Straight Edge Theatre)

Outstanding Fringe Performance – Individual
Elena Belyea, This Won’t Hurt, I Promise (Tiny Bear Jaws)
Erin Pettifor, Stigma, Pistil, and Style (Wee Witches and Erin Pettifor)
Lauren Brady, Interwebbed (HEYWire Theatre)
Amanda Neufeld, Krampus (Straight Edge Theatre)
Dayna Lea Hoffmann, Rat Academy (Batrabbit Productions)

Outstanding Fringe – Ensemble
Rat Academy (Batrabbit Productions)
Krampus (Straight Edge Theatre)
Talk Treaty to Me (ReadyGo Theatre)
The Catalogue of Sexual Anxieties (Hysterical Ladies)
What Was is All (Nextfest Theatre)

Outstanding Fringe Director
Geoffrey Simon Brown, This Won’t Hurt, I Promise (Tiny Bear Jaws)
Stephen Allred, Krampus (Straight Edge Theatre)
April Banigan, The Cabin on Bald Dune (DogHeart Theatre)
Jacqueline Russell, Stigma, Pistil and Style (Wee Witches and Erin Pettifor)
Joseph McManus, Rat Academy (Batrabbit Productions)

The Margaret Mooney Award for Outstanding Achievement in Administration
Elizabeth Allison-Jorde

Outstanding Contribution to Theatre in Edmonton
Mac Brock

The Ross Hill Award for Outstanding Achievement in Production
Patsy Thomas

Skip to content