fbpx
Skip to content

News (Edmonton): 2019-2020 Sterling Awards Presented

Brave Girl – Lunchbox Theatre
Photo Credits

News (Edmonton): 2019-2020 Sterling Awards Presented

The 33rd Annual Sterling awards were presented June 29, 2020 in a live stream, broadcast from Edmonton, AB with hosts ​Kristi Hansen & Sheldon Elter. In case you missed it, here is a list of award nominees and recipients (award recipients are hi lighted in purple).
 
Outstanding Production of a Play
Cost of Living (Citadel Theatre/Arts Club Theatre)
Bed and Breakfast (Theatre Network)
Everybody Loves Robbie (Northern Light Theatre)
The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius (Theatre Network) 
Every Brilliant Thing (Citadel Theatre)
 
Outstanding Production of a Musical
As You Like It (Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)
The Color Purple (Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)
Baroness Bianka’s Bloodsongs (Northern Light Theatre)
Six (Citadel Theatre)
The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare (Catalyst Theatre)
 
Outstanding New Play (award to playwright)
The Ballad of Peachtree Rose by Nicole Moeller (Workshop West Playwrights’ Theatre) 
Everybody Loves Robbie by Ellen Chorley (Northern Light Theatre)
The Blue Hour by Michele Vance Hehir (SkirtsAfire)
E Day by Jason Chinn (Serial Collective)
 
Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role – Drama
Tara Jackson, The Color Purple (Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)
Alex Dawkins, The Ballad of Peachtree Rose (Workshop West Playwrights’ Theatre) Ashley Wright, Cost of Living (Citadel Theatre/Arts Club Theatre)
Ian Leung, The Blue Hour (SkirtsAfire)
Christopher Imbrosciano, Cost of Living (Citadel Theatre/Arts Club Theatre)
 
Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role – Comedy
Patricia Cerra, Happy Birthday Baby J (Shadow Theatre)
Jayce Mckenzie, Everybody Loves Robbie (Northern Light Theatre)
Mathew Hulshof, Bed and Breakfast (Theatre Network)
Kristin Johnston, Baroness Bianka’s Bloodsongs (Northern Light Theatre)
Helen Belay, The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius (Theatre Network)
 
Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role – Comedy
Hunter Cardinal, The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius (Theatre Network)
Marguerite Lawler, The Society for the DestitutePresents Titus Bouffonius (Theatre Network) 
Oscar Derkx, As You Like It (Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)
Bobbi Goddard, The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius (Theatre Network) 
Andrea House, The Bad Seed (Teatro La Quindicina)
 
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Bahareh Yaraghi, Cost of Living (Citadel Theatre/Arts Club Theatre)
Robert Benz, The Blue Hour (SkirtsAfire)
Nadien Chu, The Winter’s Tale (Freewill Shakespeare Festival)
Janelle Cooper, The Color Purple (Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre) 
Nicole St Martin, The Blue Hour (SkirtsAfire)
 
Outstanding Director
Kimberley Rampersad, The Color Purple (Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)
Bradley Moss, The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius (Theatre Network) 
Daryl Cloran, As You Like It (Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)
Trevor Schmidt, Everybody Loves Robbie (Northern Light Theatre)
Ashlie Corcoran, Cost of Living (Citadel Theatre/Arts Club Theatre)
 
Outstanding Independent Production
The Blue Hour (SkirtsAfire)
Mr Burns, a Post Electric Play (Blarney Productions/You Are Here Theatre) 
Girl in the Machine (Bustle & Beast Theatre)
Betrayal (Broken Toys Theatre)
E Day (Serial Collective)
 
Outstanding Set Design
Tessa Stamp The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius (Theatre Network)
Brianna Kolybaba Mr Burns, a Post Electric Play (Blarney Productions/You Are Here Theatre)
John Dinning, Sleuth (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)
Megan Koshka, The Blue Hour (SkirtsAfire)
Pam Johnson, As You Like It (Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)
 
Outstanding Costume Design
Cory Sincennes, A Christmas Carol (Citadel Theatre)
Bretta Gerecke, The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare (Catalyst Theatre) 
Gabriella Slade, Six (Citadel Theatre)
Tessa Stamp, The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius (Theatre Network) 
Megan Koshka, The Blue Hour (SkirtsAfire)
 
Outstanding Lighting Design
Tim Deiling, Six (Citadel Theatre)
Scott Peters, The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius (Theatre Network) 
Elise Jason, Baroness Bianka’s Bloodsongs (Northern Light Theatre)
Bretta Gerecke, The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare (Catalyst Theatre) 
Leigh Ann Vardy, A Christmas Carol (Citadel Theatre)
 
Outstanding Multi Media Design
Bretta Gerecke, The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare (Catalyst Theatre) 
Bradley King, Tracks (Vena Amoris Projects)
Sean Nieuwenhuis, Girl in the Machine (Bustle & Beast Theatre)
Matt Schuurman, The Blank Who Stole Christmas (Rapid Fire Theatre)
 
Outstanding Score of a Play or Musical
Aaron Macri, The Blue Hour (SkirtsAfire)
Darrin Hagen, Bed and Breakfast (Theatre Network)
Jonathan Christenson & Matthew Skopyk, The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare (Catalyst Theatre)
Mhairi Berg, Mr Burns, a Post Electric Play (Blarney Productions/You Are Here Theatre) 
Binaifer Kapadia, The Blue Hour (SkirtsAfire)
 
Outstanding Musical Director
Roberta Duchak, Six (Citadel Theatre)
Floydd Ricketts, The Color Purple (Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)
Jonathan Christenson & Matthew Skopyk, The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare (Catalyst Theatre)
Mishelle Cuttler, A Christmas Carol (Citadel Theatre)
Ben Elliott, As You Like It (Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)
 
Outstanding Fight Direction or Choreography
Samantha Jeffery, Mr Burns, a Post Electric Play (Blarney Productions/You Are Here Theatre) 
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille, Six (Citadel Theatre)
Ainsley Hillyard, Mr Burns, a Post Electric Play (Blarney Productions/You Are Here)
Jonathan Hawley Purvis, As You Like It (Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre) 
Laura Krewski, The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare (Catalyst Theatre)
 
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Production
Brad Fischer, Technician/Operator
Tessa Stamp, Production Manager 
Alana Rice, Technician/Operator 
Nicole Deibert, Scenic Painter
Meghan Wearne, Technician/Operator
 
Outstanding Production for Young Audiences
Sleeping Beauty (Alberta Musical Theatre Company)
Safe & Fair: Scene At Work (Alberta Workers’ Health Centre)
Cinderella (Capitol Theatre)
 
Outstanding Artistic Achievement for Young Audiences
Deanna Finnman, Costume Design, Sleeping Beauty (Alberta Musical Theatre Company)
Gina Puntil, Director, Safe & Fair: Scene at Work (Alberta Workers’ Health Centre)
Kate Ryan, Director, Cinderella (Capitol Theatre)
 
Outstanding Fringe Production
Queen Lear is Dead (Fox Den Collective)
The Green Line (In Arms Theatre Collective) 
Boy Trouble (Vena Amoris Projects)
Hack (Get off the Stage Productions) 
Reality Crack (Vibrate Productions)
 
Outstanding Fringe New Work (award to playwright)
Hack by Dylan Rosychuk (Get off the Stage Productions)
Reality Crack by Candace Berlinguette and Laura Raboud (Vibrate Productions) 
5 South by Rebecca Merkley (Dammitammy Productions)
The Green Line by Makram Ayache (In Arms Theatre Collective)
Queen Lear is Dead by Jessy Ardern (Fox Den Collective)
 
Outstanding Fringe Director
Taylor Chadwick, The Flying Detective (Accidental Humour Co.) 
Dave Horak, The Bald Soprano (Bright Young Things)
Valerie Planche, Queen Lear is Dead (Fox Den Collective) 
Kenneth Brown, Look at the Town (Poeima Productions)
Leah Paterson, SWIPE (Synaethesis Dance Theatre)
 
Outstanding Fringe Performance – Drama
Amena Shehab, Hagar (Alma Theatre)
Michael Peng, Red (Wishbone Theatre)
Max Hanic, Boy Trouble (Vena Amoris Projects)
Rebecca Merkley, 5 South (Dammitammy Productions) 
Candace Berlinguette, Reality Crack (Vibrate Productions)
 
Outstanding Fringe Performance – Comedy
Mark Meer, Fear and Loathing and Lovecraft (Rapid Fire Theatre)
Jenny McKillop, You Are Happy (Blarney Productions/ Dogheart Theatre)
Elena Eli Belyea, Gender? I Hardly Know Them (Tiny Bear Jaws/Rapid Fire Theatre) 
Ruth Alexander, Two (Atlas Theatre)
Cody Porter, The Flying Detective (Accidental Humor Co.)
 
Skip to content