Announcement (Edmonton): The 2019-2020 Sterling Award Nominees

Brave Girl – Lunchbox Theatre
Photo Credits

Announcement (Edmonton): The 2019-2020 Sterling Award Nominees

Congratulations to all the 2019-2020 Sterling Award nominees! The 33rd Annual Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Awards will take place Monday June 29th beginning at 7:00 pm on Youtube. The ceremony will live online in perpetuity so if you miss the live stream you can always catch it at your leisure. Visit https://www.sterlingawards.com/ for details.

THE 2019-2020 STERLING AWARD NOMINEES:

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

Cost of Living
(Citadel Theatre/Arts Club Theatre)

Bed and Breakfast
(Theatre Network)

Everybody Loves Robbie
(Northern Light Theatre)

The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Buffonius
(Theatre Network)

Every Brilliant Thing
(Citadel Theatre)

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY
(Award to Playwright)

The Ballad of Peachtree Rose by Nicole Moeller
(Workshop West Playwrights’ Theatre)

A Christmas Carol by David van Belle
(Citadel Theatre)

Everybody Loves Robbie by Ellen Chorley
(Northern Light Theatre)

The Blue Hour by Michele Vance Hehir
(SkirtsAfire)

E Day by Jason Chinn
(Serial Collective)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A LEADING ROLE-COMEDY

Patricia Cerra, Happy Birthday Baby J
(Shadow Theatre)

Jayce Mckenzie, Everybody Loves Robbie
(Northern Light Theatre)

Mathew Hulshof, Bed and Breakfast
(Theatre Network)

Kristin Johnston, Baroness Bianka’s Bloodsongs
(Northern Light Theatre)

Helen Belay, The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Buffonius
(Theatre Network)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE-COMEDY

Hunter Cardinal, The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Buffonius
(Theatre Network)

Marguerite Lawler, The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Buffonius
(Theatre Network)

Oscar Derkx, As You Like It
(Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)

Bobbi Goddard, The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Buffonius
(Theatre Network)

Andrea House, The Bad Seed
(Teatro La Quindicina)

OUTSTANDING INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

The Blue Hour
(SkirtsAfire)

Mr Burns, a Post Electric Play
(Blarney Productions/You Are Here Theatre)

Girl in the Machine
(Bustle & Beast Theatre)

Betrayal
(Broken Toys Theatre)

E Day
(Serial Collective)

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Cory Sincennes, A Christmas Carol
(Citadel Theatre)

Bretta Gerecke, The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare
(Catalyst Theatre)

Gabriella Slade, Six
(Citadel Theatre)

Tessa Stamp, The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Buffonius
(Theatre Network)

Megan Koshka, The Blue Hour
(SkirtsAfire)

OUTSTANDING MULTI MEDIA DESIGN

Bretta Gerecke, The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare
(Catalyst Theatre)

Bradley King, Tracks
(Vena Amoris Projects)

Sean Nieuwenhuis, Girl in the Machine
(Bustle & Beast Theatre)

Matt Schuurman, The Blank Who Stole Christmas
(Rapid Fire Theatre)

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Roberta Duchak, Six
(Citadel Theatre)

Floydd Ricketts, The Color Purple
(Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)

Jonathan Christenson & Matthew Skopyk, The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare
(Catalyst Theatre)

Mishelle Cuttler, A Christmas Carol
(Citadel Theatre)

Ben Elliott, As You Like It
(Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Brad Fischer
Technician/Operator

Tessa Stamp
Production Manager

Alana Rice
Technician/Operator

Nicole Deibert
Scenic Painter

Meghan Wearne
Technician/Operator

OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT, THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES

Deanna Finnman, Costume Design, Sleeping Beauty
(Alberta Musical Theatre Company)

Gina Puntil, Director, Safe & Fair: Scene at Work
(Alberta Workers’ Health Centre)

Kate Ryan, Director, Cinderella
(Capitol Theatre)

OUTSTANDING FRINGE NEW WORK
(Award to Playwright)

Hack by Dylan Rosychuk
(Get off the Stage Productions)

Reality Crack by Candace Berlinguette and Laura Raboud (Vibrate Productions)

5 South by Rebecca Merkley
(Dammitammy Productions)

The Green Line by Makram Ayache
(In Arms Theatre Collective)

Queen Lear is Dead by Jessy Ardern
(Fox Den Collective)

OUTSTANDING FRINGE PERFORMANCE DRAMA

Amena Shebab, Hagar
(Alma Theatre)

Michael Peng, Red
(Wishbone Theatre)

Max Hanic, Boy Trouble
(Vena Amoris Projects)

Rebecca Merkley, 5 South
(Dammitammy Productions)

Candace Berlinguette, Reality Crack
(Vibrate Productions)

TIMOTHY RYAN AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

As You Like It
(Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)

The Color Purple
(Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)

Baroness Bianka’s Bloodsongs
(Northern Light Theatre)

Six
(Citadel Theatre)

The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare
(Catalyst Theatre)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A LEADING ROLE-DRAMA

Tara Jackson, The Color Purple
(Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)

Alex Dawkins, The Ballad of Peachtree Rose
(Workshop West Playwrights’ Theatre)

Ashley Wright, Cost of Living
(Citadel Theatre/Arts Club Theatre)

Ian Leung, The Blue Hour
(SkirtsAfire)

Christopher Imbrosciano, Cost of Living
(Citadel Theatre/Arts Club Theatre)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE-DRAMA

Bahareh Yaraghi, Cost of Living
(Citadel Theatre/Arts Club Theatre)

Robert Benz, The Blue Hour
(SkirtsAfire)

Nadien Chu, The Winter’s Tale
(Freewill Shakespeare Festival)

Janelle Cooper, The Color Purple
(Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)

Nicole St Martin, The Blue Hour
(SkirtsAfire)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR

Kimberley Rampersad, The Color Purple
(Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)

Bradley Moss, The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Buffonius
(Theatre Network)

Daryl Cloran, As You Like It
(Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)

Trevor Schmidt, Everybody Loves Robbie
(Northern Light Theatre)

Ashlie Corcoran, Cost of Living
(Citadel Theatre/Arts Club Theatre)

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

Tessa Stamp, The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Buffonius
(Theatre Network)

Brianna Kolybaba, Mr Burns, a Post Electric Play
(Blarney Productions/You Are Here Theatre)

John Dinning, Sleuth
(Mayfield Dinner Theatre)

Megan Koshka, The Blue Hour
(SkirtsAfire)

Pam Johnson, As You Like It
(Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Tim Deiling, Six
(Citadel Theatre)

Scott Peters, The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Buffonius
(Theatre Network)

Elise Jason, Baroness Bianka’s Bloodsongs
(Northern Light Theatre)

Bretta Gerecke, The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare
(Catalyst Theatre)

Leigh Ann Vardy, A Christmas Carol
(Citadel Theatre)

OUTSTANDING SCORE OF A PLAY OR MUSICAL

Aaron Macri, The Blue Hour
(SkirtsAfire)

Darrin Hagen, Bed and Breakfast
(Theatre Network)

Jonathan Christenson & Matthew Skopyk, The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare
(Catalyst Theatre)

Mhairi Berg, Mr Burns, a Post Electric Play
(Blarney Productions/You Are Here Theatre)

Binaifer Kapadia, The Blue Hour
(SkirtsAfire)

OUTSTANDING FIGHT DIRECTION OR CHOREOGRAPHY

Samantha Jeffery, Mr Burns, a Post Electric Play
(Blarney Productions/You Are Here Theatre)

Carrie-Anne Ingrouille, Six
(Citadel Theatre)

Ainsley Hillyard, Mr Burns, a Post Electric Play
(Blarney Productions/You Are Here)

Jonathan Hawley Purvis, As You Like It
(Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)

Laura Krewski, The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare
(Catalyst Theatre)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES

Sleeping Beauty
(Alberta Musical Theatre Company)

Safe & Fair: Scene At Work
(Alberta Workers’ Health Centre)

Cinderella
(Capitol Theatre)

OUTSTANDING FRINGE PRODUCTION

Queen Lear is Dead
(Fox Den Collective)

The Green Line
(In Arms Theatre Collective)

Boy Trouble
(Vena Amoris Projects)

Hack
(Get off the Stage Productions)

Reality Crack
(Vibrate Productions)

OUTSTANDING FRINGE DIRECTOR

Taylor Chadwick, The Flying Detective
(Accidental Humour Co.)

Dave Horak, The Bald Soprano
(Bright Young Things)

Valerie Planche, Queen Lear is Dead
(Fox Den Collective)

Kenneth Brown, Look at the Town
(Poeima Productions)

Leah Paterson, SWIPE
(Synaethesis Dance Theatre)

OUTSTANDING FRINGE PERFORMANCE COMEDY

Mark Meer, Fear and Loathing and Lovecraft
(Rapid Fire Theatre)

Jenny McKillop, You Are Happy
(Blarney Productions/ Dogheart Theatre)

Elena Eli Belyea, Gender? I Hardly Know Them
(Tiny Bear Jaws/Rapid Fire Theatre)

Ruth Alexander, Two
(Atlas Theatre)

Cody Porter, The Flying Detective
(Accidental Humor Co.)