News (Edmonton): Complete List of 2018-2019 Sterling Award Winners and Nominees

Brave Girl – Lunchbox Theatre
Photo Credits

News (Edmonton): Complete List of 2018-2019 Sterling Award Winners and Nominees

 

Congratulations to all winners and nominees of 2018-2019 Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Awards! The award gala took place at Mayfield Dinner Theatre on June 24 and was hosted by Gina Puntil and Mathew Hushof.

Below is a complete list of nominees – category winners are highlighted in red.

Outstanding Production of a Play

Made in Italy (Citadel Theatre) 
Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley (Citadel Theatre)
We Are Not Alone (Theatre Network)
Sweat (Citadel Theatre/Arts Club Theatre)
19 Weeks (Northern Light Theatre/ Azimuth Theatre)
 

Timothy Ryan Award for Outstanding Production of a Musical

Matilda (Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre/Arts Club Theatre)
Fun Home (Plain Jane Theatre Company)
Once (Citadel Theatre)
Sister Act (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)
La Traviata (Edmonton Opera) 
 

Outstanding New Play (award to playwright)

The Empress &The Prime Minister by Darrin Hagen (Theatre Network)
Lake of the Strangers by Jacquelyn Cardinal & Hunter Cardinal (Naheyawin/Fringe Theatre Adventures)
The Comedy Company by Neil Grahn (Shadow Theatre)
The Finest of Strangers by Stewart Lemoine (Teatro la Quindicina)
The Party/The Candidate by Kat Sandler (Citadel Theatre)
 

Outstanding Director

Dave Horak, Fun Home (Plain Jane Theatre Company)
Marianne Copithorne, Fallen Angels (Bright Young Things)
Nancy McAlear, Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley (Citadel Theatre)
Jim Guedo, Small Mouth Sounds (Wild Side Productions)
Daryl Cloran & Kat Sandler, The Party/The Candidate (Citadel Theatre)

 

Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role – Drama

Vanessa Sabourin, 19 Weeks (Northern Light Theatre/Azimuth Theatre)
Hunter Cardinal, Hamlet (Freewill Shakespeare Festival)
Damien Atkins, We Are Not Alone (Theatre Network)
Jocelyn Ahlf, Fun Home (Plain Jane Theatre Company)
Gianna Vacirca, Blood: A Scientific Romance (The Maggie Tree)
 

Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role – Comedy

Mikaela Davies, Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley (Citadel Theatre)
Vanessa Sabourin, Fallen Angels (Bright Young Things)
Farren Timoteo, Made in Italy (Citadel Theatre)
Coralie Cairns, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (Shadow Theatre)
Belinda Cornish, Fallen Angels (Bright Young Things)
 

Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role – Drama

Bobbi Goddard, What a Young Wife Ought to Know (Theatre Network)
Bella King, Fun Home (Plain Jane Theatre Company)
Nicole St. Martin, Sweat (Citadel Theatre/Arts Club Theatre)
Kate Ryan, Fun Home (Plain Jane Theatre Company)
Lora Brovold, Sweat (Citadel Theatre/Arts Club Theatre)
 

Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role – Comedy

Mathew Hulshof, Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley (Citadel Theatre)
Jesse Gervais, The Comedy Company (Shadow Theatre)
Thom Allison, The Party/The Candidate (Citadel Theatre)
Colleen Wheeler, The Party/The Candidate (Citadel Theatre)
Amber Lewis, The Party/The Candidate (Citadel Theatre)
 

Outstanding Independent Production

Fun Home (Plain Jane Theatre Company)
Viscosity (Theatre Yes)
Fallen Angels (Bright Young Things)
Blood: A Scientific Romance (The Maggie Tree)
Small Mouth Sounds (Wild Side Productions)
 

Outstanding Set Design

Daniel vanHeyst, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (Shadow Theatre)
Cory Sincennes, Matilda (Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre/Arts Club Theatre)
Dana Osborne, Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley (Citadel Theatre)
Tessa Stamp, Lake of the Strangers (Naheyawin/Fringe Theatre Adventures)
Drew Facey, The Tempest (Citadel Theatre)
 

Outstanding Costume Design

Cory Sincennes, Matilda (Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre/Arts Club Theatre)
Dana Osborne, Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley (Citadel Theatre)
Megan Koshka, The Party/The Candidate (Citadel Theatre)
Deanna Finnman, Count Ory (Edmonton Opera)
Leona Brausen, Sister Act (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)
 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Kimberly Purtell, We Are Not Alone (Theatre Network)
Narda McCarroll, Lake of the Strangers (Naheyawin/Fringe Theatre Adventures)
Bonnie Beecher, The Tempest (Citadel Theatre)
Gerald King, Matilda (Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre/Arts Club Theatre)
Daniela Masellis, Fun Home (Plain Jane Theatre Company)
 

Outstanding Multi-Media Design

Matt Schuurman, The Comedy Company (Shadow Theatre)
Katrina Beatty, The Cardiac Shadow (Northern Light Theatre/Good Women Dance Collective)
T. Erin Gruber, Canada 151 (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)
Brianna Kolybaba, Lake of the Strangers (Naheyawin/Fringe Theatre Adventures)
Raphael Freynet, La Fille du facteur (L’UniThéâtre)
Barry Steele, Hansel and Gretel (Edmonton Opera)
 

Outstanding Score of a Play or Musical

Dave Clarke, Songs My Mother Never Sung Me (Concrete Theatre)
Jonathan Lewis, Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley (Citadel Theatre)
Danielle La Rose, Macbeth (Malachite Theatre)
Matthew Skopyk, Hamlet (Freewill Shakespeare Festival)
Thomas Ryder Payne, We Are Not Alone (Theatre Network)
 

Outstanding Musical Director

Janice Flower, Fun Home (Plain Jane Theatre Company)
Don Horsburgh, Matilda (Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre/Arts Club Theatre)
Steven Greenfield, Once (Citadel Theatre)
Van Wilmott, Sister Act (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)
Erik Mortimer, Shakespeare’s Will (Thou Art Here)
 

Outstanding Choreography or Fight Direction

Kimberly Rampersad, Matilda (Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre/Arts Club Theatre)
Janine Waddell, Macbeth (Malachite Theatre)
Good Women Dance Collective, The Cardiac Shadow (Northern Light Theatre)
Amber Borotsik, Hamlet (Freewill Shakespeare Festival)
Christine Bandelow, Sister Act (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)

 

Outstanding Production for Young Audiences 

Songs My Mother Never Sung Me (Concrete Theatre)
CRTL-ALT-DEL (Concrete Theatre)
Pinocchio (Alberta Musical Theatre Company)

 

Outstanding Artistic Achievement, Theatre for Young Audiences 

Jana O’Connor, Playwright, CTRL-ALT-DEL (Concrete Theatre)
Mieko Ouchi, Director, CTRL-ALT-DEL (Concrete Theatre)
Farren Timoteo, Playwright/Director, Pinocchio (Alberta Musical Theatre Company)
Chariz Faulmino, Actor, Pinocchio (Alberta Musical Theatre Company)
Luc Tellier, Actor, Songs My Mother Never Sung Me (Concrete Theatre)
 

Individual Achievement in Production

Nicole Deibert, Head Scenic Painter
Brad Fischer, Technical Director/Operator
Tessa Stamp, Production Manager
Ivan Siemens, Production Manager
Ariel Spanier, Technical Director
 

Outstanding Fringe Production

The Zoo Story (Bedlam Theatre Concern)
Concord Floral (10 out of 12 Productions)
Scorch (Bustle & Beast)
Harun (In Arms Theatre Collective)
Punch-Up (BrainPile)
 

Outstanding Fringe New Work (award to playwright)

Fetch by Cat Walsh (Interloper Theatre)
Don’t Frown at the Gown by Darrin Hagen & Trevor Schmidt (Guys in Disguise)
Harun by Makram Ayache (In Arms Theatre)
A Lesson in Brio by Stewart Lemoine (Teatro la Quindicina)
Whiteface by Todd Houseman & Lady Vanessa Cardona (Whiteface Productions)

 

Outstanding Fringe Director

Mieko Ouchi, Concord Floral (10 out of 12 Productions)
Mark Bellamy, The Real Inspector Hound (Bright Young Things)
Bradley Moss, The Zoo Story (Bedlam Theatre Concern)
Suzie Martin, Fetch (Interloper Theatre)
Brenley Charkow, Scorch (Bustle & Beast)
 

Outstanding Fringe Performance – Drama

Colin Doyle, The Zoo Story (Bedlam Theatre Concern)
Julie Ferguson, Scorch (Bustle & Beast)
Lora Brovold, Fetch (Interloper Theatre)
Andrea House, A Solider’s Tale (C’Mon Productions)
Todd Houseman, Whiteface (Whiteface Productions)
 

Outstanding Fringe Performance – Comedy

Cody Porter, Tragedy: A Tragedy (Blarney Productions)
Jason Hardwick, Don’t Frown at the Gown (Guys in Disguise)
Evan Hall, Punch-Up (BrainPile)
Kendra Connor, Everything’s Coming up Chickens (Plain Jane Theatre Company)
Louise Lambert, Sirens (Atlas Theatre)
 

The Margaret Mooney Award for Outstanding Achievement in Administration

Adam Mitchell
 

The Ross Hill Award for Career Achievement in Production

Alastair Elliot
 

Outstanding Contribution to Theatre in Edmonton

Tami and Greg Dowler-Coltman