News (Edmonton): Students Recognized for Achievement in High School Theatre

Brave Girl – Lunchbox Theatre
Photo Credits

News (Edmonton): Students Recognized for Achievement in High School Theatre

 

The Cappie Awards, celebrating outstanding achievements in High School Theatre over the past season, were presented on June 9 at The Citadel’s Maclab Theatre in Edmonton. More than 200 students from the Edmonton region attended the 12th annual award ceremony.

Cappies Award Winners

Here is a complete list of the award winners for the 2018-19 Edmonton Cappies season:

Marketing and Publicity

David Gallo, Bee Shams, Blessed Oscar Romero High School, The Beverly Hillbillies

Special Effects and or Technology

Noah Marsden, Andrew Belter, Rayanna Waine for aerial fly system, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

Hair and Make-up

Selyna Evans, Liannah Liaz, Camila Cienfuegos-Herrara, JH Picard High School, Cyrano de Bergerac

Sound

Adam Bucyk, Anatolio Zambon, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

Props

Aurora Sabo and Team, Millwoods Christian School, Get Smart

Lighting

Jill Gerke, Oliver Willis, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

Costumes

Olivia Bissoondatt, Aiden Tymchuk, Keeshon Dover, Austin O’Brien High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Sets

Jordan Imgrund-Harvey, Skylar Boisonneault, Morinville Community High School, The Sound of Music

Orchestra

Bellerose Orchestra, Bellerose Composite High School, Chicago

Choreography

Teio Suyal, Ellie Hastings, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

Creativity

Brant Harker for music composition, McNally High School, Unity (1918)

Stage Management

Casey Irwin, Carmen Aguerrevere, Evelyn Forbes, Ty Huber-Starks, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

Stage Crew

Caitrin Bullis, Issac Yao, Laura Christie , Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

Ensemble in a Play

Cadets, JH Picard High School, Cyrano de Bergerac

Ensemble in a Musical

Big Fish Ensemble, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

Featured Actress in a Play

Lilly Murphy, Ecole Archbishop MacDonald, Spring Awakening

Featured Actor in a Play

Maxxam Johnson, Mother Margaret Mary Catholic Highschool, The Mousetrap

Featured Actress in a Musical

Kaeli Morris, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

Featured Actor in a Musical

Jack Walker, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

Female Dancer

Kyria Bacinski, Austin O’Brien High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Male Dancer

Eric Miracle, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

Female Vocalist

Mariya Chvojka, Morinville Community High School, The Sound of Music

Male Vocalist

Nio Mendoza, Eastglen High School, Bye Bye Birdie

Comic Actress in a Play

Shyia Gray, St. Joseph High School, Murder Inn

Comic Actor in a Play

Jemuel Florendo, WP Wagner High School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Comic Actress in a Musical

Mikayla Gore, Eastglen High School, Bye Bye Birdie

Comic Actor in a Musical

Ryan Charron, Bellerose Composite High School, Chicago

Supporting Actress in a Play

Echo Morita, WP Wagner High School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Supporting Actor in a Play

Declan Kelly, St. Albert Catholic High School, The Importance of Being Earnest

Supporting Actress in a Musical

Olivia Bissoondatt, Austin O’Brien High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Supporting Actor in a Musical

Alex Sahli, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

Lead Actress in a Play

Keltie Monaghan, Archbishop Jordan High School, Radium Girls

Lead Actor in a Play

Paul-Ford Manguelle, JH Picard High School, Cyrano de Bergerac

Lead Actress in a Musical

Daphne Charrois, Morinville Community High School, The Sound of Music

Lead Actor in a Musical

Michael Watt, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

Song

I Know What You Want, Strathcona High School, Big Fish: The Musical

Play

The Importance of Being Earnest, St. Albert Catholic High School

Musical

Big Fish: The Musical, Strathcona High School

Critics and Cappies Room Category

Blessed Oscar Romero, The Beverly Hillbillies

Grade 10 Top Critic

Madeleine Polak, Archbishop Jordan High School

Grade 11 Top Critic

Joanne Cai, Ecole Archbishop MacDonald

Grade 12 Top Critic

Meghan Bunn, Strathcona High School

Top Critic Team

Blessed Oscar Romero High School