News (Calgary): 2018-2019 Betty Mitchell Award Nominees Announced

Brave Girl – Lunchbox Theatre
Photo Credits

News (Calgary): 2018-2019 Betty Mitchell Award Nominees Announced

 

Congratulations to all the 2018-2019 Betty Mitchell Award nominees! This year’s award gala will be hosted by Valmai Goggin and Carly McKee and takes place at The Playhouse on June 24th. For tickets visit: https://www.bettymitchellawards.com/tickets.
 

The Nominations

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE

The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare – Catalyst Theatre & Vertigo Theatre 
GIANT – Ghost River Theatre
Brave Girl – Lunchbox Theatre & Forte Guild Musical Theatre Guild
Dracula: The Bloody Truth – Vertigo Theatre
The New Canadian Curling Club – Alberta Theatre Projects
 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Tyrell Crews – Zorro: Family Code – Alberta Theatre Projects
Marc-Émilie Fallu – Billy Elliot – Theatre Calgary
Duval Lang – Waiting for Godot – Black Radish Theatre
Conrad Belau – The Virgin Trial – Alberta Theatre Projects
Kevin Corey – Zorro: Family Code – Alberta Theatre Projects
 

OUTSTANDING PROJECTION OR VIDEO DESIGN

Nicolas Dostie – BOOM X – Theatre Calgary
Bretta Gerecke – The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare – Catalyst Theatre & Vertigo Theatre
Amelia Scott – A Love Letter to Emily C – Handsome Alice Theatre
Andy Moro – Honour Beat – Theatre Calgary
Elaine J. McCarthy – Everest – Calgary Opera
 

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Anton de Groot – GIANT – Ghost River Theatre
Harry Frehner – The Scarlet Letter – Theatre Calgary
Bretta Gerecke – The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare – Catalyst Theatre & Vertigo Theatre
Terry Gunvordahl – Waiting for Godot – Black Radish Theatre
David Fraser – The Virgin Trial – Alberta Theatre Projects

 

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

T. Erin Gruber – Cafe Daughter – Alberta Theatre Projects & One Yellow Rabbit present as part of the 33rd Annual High Performance Rodeo a Workshop West Playwrights’ Theatre Production in association with Alberta Aboriginal Performing Arts
Robert Leveroos – GIANT – Ghost River Theatre
Anton de Groot – Smoke – Downstage
Robert Brill – Everest – Calgary Opera
Judith Bowden – The Scarlet Letter – Theatre Calgary
 

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Cory Sincennes – Billy Elliot – Theatre Calgary
Bretta Gerecke – The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare – Catalyst Theatre & Vertigo Theatre
Judith Bowden – The Scarlet Letter – Theatre Calgary
Patrick de Wors – GIANT – Ghost River Theatre
Heather Moore – The Virgin Trial – Alberta Theatre Projects
 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Arielle Rombough – Might As Well Be Dead: A Nero Wolfe Mystery – Vertigo Theatre
Helen Knight – The Virgin Trial – Alberta Theatre Projects
Karen Johnson Diamond – Deathtrap – Vertigo Theatre 
Sarah Orenstein – The Virgin Trial – Alberta Theatre Projects
Jamie Konchak – The Virgin Trial – Alberta Theatre Projects
 

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

Smoke – Elena Eli Belyea
BOOM X – Rick Miller
Honour Beat – Tara Beagan
GIANT – David van Belle and Eric Rose
The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare – Jonathan Christenson 
 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY OR FIGHT DIRECTION

Yukichi Hattori – Billy Elliot – Theatre Calgary
Karl Sine – Zorro: Family Code – Alberta Theatre Projects 
Brianna Johnston- GIANT – Ghost River Theatre
Mark Kunji Ikeda – Sansei: The Storyteller – Lunchbox Theatre & One Yellow Rabbit
Laura Krewski – The Invisible: Agents Ungentlemanly Warfare – Catalyst Theatre & Vertigo Theatre
 

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN OR COMPOSITION

Allison Lynch- The Scarlet Letter – Theatre Calgary
Allison Lynch – Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead – Alberta Projects presents A Shakespeare Company and Hit & Myth Production
Jonathan Christenson – The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare – Catalyst Theatre & Vertigo Theatre
Peter Moller – Hamlet: A Ghost Story – Vertigo Theatre & The Shakespeare Company with Hit & Myth Productions
Anton de Groot – GIANT – Ghost River Theatre
 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Andy Curtis – Waiting for Godot – Black Radish Theatre
Bruce Horak – Assassinating Thomson – Lunchbox Theatre & Inside Out Theatre
Rick Miller – BOOM X – Theatre Calgary
Mark Kunji Ikeda – Sansei: The Storyteller – Lunchbox Theatre & One Yellow Rabbit
Ahad Raza Mir – Hamlet: A Ghost Story – Vertigo Theatre & The Shakespeare Company with Hit & Myth Productions
 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Julie Orton – Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead – Alberta Projects presents A Shakespeare Company and Hit & Myth Production 
Myla Southward – Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead – Alberta Projects presents A Shakespeare Company and Hit & Myth Production
Caitlynne Medrek – Billy Elliot – Theatre Calgary
Katie Mcmillian – Mary & Max – Theatre Calgary
Lauren Elder – Mary & Max – Theatre Calgary
Kate Blackburn – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder – Stage West
 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Chris Hunt – Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead – Alberta Projects presents A Shakespeare Company and Hit & Myth Production
Anthony Galde – Mary & Max – Theatre Calgary
Tyler Muree – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder – Stage West
Troy Goldthrop – Crossing Swords – Forte Musical Theatre Guild & StoryBook Theatre
Michael Hughes – Mickey & Judy – Lunchbox Theatre
 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Chantelle Han – Smoke – Downstage
Tiffany Ayalik – Café Daughter – Alberta Theatre Projects & One Yellow Rabbit present as part of the 33rd Annual High Performance Rodeo a Workshop West Playwrights’ Theatre Production in association with Alberta Aboriginal Performing Arts
Karen Johnson Diamond –The Year of Magical Thinking – Sage Theatre
Emma Houghton – The Virgin Trial – Alberta Theatre Projects
Heather Pattengale – The Scarlet Letter – Theatre Calgary
 

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION

Jonathan Christenson – The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare – Catalyst Theatre & Vertigo Theatre
Don Horsburgh – Billy Elliot – Theatre Calgary
David Briskin – Everest – Calgary Opera
Konrad Pluta – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder – Stage West
Joe Slabe – Naughty… but Nice: The Big V! – Forte Musical Theatre Guild
 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Denise Clark – Waiting for Godot – Black Radish Theatre
Craig Hall – Dracula: The Bloody Truth – Vertigo Theatre
Eric Rose – GIANT – Ghost River Theatre
Micheline Chevrier – The Scarlet Letter – Theatre Calgary
Glynis Leyshon – Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead – Alberta Projects presents A Shakespeare Company and Hit & Myth Production
 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Billy Elliot – Theatre Calgary
The Invisible: Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare – Catalyst Theatre & Vertigo Theatre
Brave Girl – Lunchbox Theatre & Forte Musical Theatre Guild
A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder – Stage West
Everest – Calgary Opera
 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

Waiting for Godot – Black Radish Theatre
Dracula: The Bloody Truth – Vertigo Theatre
Smoke – Downstage
The Virgin Trial – Alberta Theatre Projects
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead – Alberta Projects presents A Shakespeare Company and Hit & Myth Production