fbpx
Skip to content

News (Edmonton): The 2018-2019 Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Award Nominees Announced

Brave Girl – Lunchbox Theatre
Photo Credits

News (Edmonton): The 2018-2019 Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Award Nominees Announced

 

The 2018-2019 Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Award Nominees were announced on June 3. The Sterlings celebrate excellence on Edmonton stages over the last season. This year’s award gala will be hosted by Mathew Hulshof and Gina Puntil and takes place on June 24 at Mayfield Dinner Theatre. For tickets call 780-483-4051 or visit mayfield theatre.ca.
 
 

The 2018-2019 Sterling Award Nominees

Outstanding Production of a Play: Made in Italy (Citadel Theatre); Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley (Citadel Theatre); We Are Not Alone (Theatre Network); Sweat (Citadel Theatre/Arts Club Theatre); 19 Weeks (Northern Light Theatre/ Azimuth Theatre)
 
Timothy Ryan Award for Outstanding Production of a Musical: Matilda (Citadel Theatre/Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre/Arts Club Theatre); Fun Home (Plain Jane Theatre Company); Once (Citadel Theatre); Sister Act (Mayfield Dinner Theatre); La Traviata (Edmonton Opera)
 
Outstanding New Play (Award to Playwright): The Empress & The Prime Minister by Darrin Hagen (Theatre Network); Lake of the Strangers by Jacquelyn Cardinal & Hunter Cardinal (Naheyawin/Fringe Theatre Adventures); The Comedy Company by Neil Grahn (Shadow Theatre); The Finest of Strangers by Stewart Lemoine (Teatro la Quindicina); The Party/The Candidate by Kat Sandler (Citadel Theatre)
 
Outstanding Director: Dave Horak, Fun Home (Plain Jane Theatre Company); Marianne Copithorne, Fallen Angels (Bright Young Things); Nancy McAlear, Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley (Citadel Theatre); Jim Guedo, Small Mouth Sounds (Wild Side Productions); Daryl Cloran & Kat Sandler, The Party/The Candidate (Citadel Theatre)
 
Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role – Drama: Vanessa Sabourin, 19 Weeks (Northern Light Theatre/Azimuth Theatre); Hunter Cardinal, Hamlet (Freewill Shakespeare Festival); Damien Atkins, We Are Not Alone (Theatre Network); Jocelyn Ahlf, Fun Home (Plain Jane Theatre Company); Gianna Vacirca, Blood: A Scientific Romance (The Maggie Tree)
 
Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role – Comedy: Mikaela Davis, Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley (Citadel Theatre); Vanessa Sabourin, Fallen Angels (Bright Young Things); Farren Timoteo, Made in Italy (Citadel Theatre); Coralie Cairns, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (Shadow Theatre); Belinda Cornish, Fallen Angels (Bright Young Things)
 
Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role – Drama: Bobbi Goddard, What a Young Wife Ought to Know (Theatre Network); Bella King, Fun Home (Plain Jane Theatre Company); Nicole St. Martin, Sweat (Citadel Theatre/Arts Club Theatre); Kate Ryan, Fun Home (Plain Jane Theatre Company); Lora Brovold, Sweat (Citadel Theatre/Arts Club Theatre)
 
Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role – Comedy: Mathew Hulshof, Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley (Citadel Theatre); Jesse Gervais, The Comedy Company (Shadow Theatre); Thom Allison, The Party/The Candidate (Citadel Theatre); Colleen Wheeler, The Party/The Candidate (Citadel Theatre); Amber Lewis, The Party/The Candidate (Citadel Theatre)
 
Outstanding Independent Production: Fun Home (Plain Jane Theatre Company); Viscosity (Theatre Yes); Fallen Angels (Bright Young Things); Blood: A Scientific Romance (The Maggie Tree); Small Mouth Sounds (Wild Side Productions)
 
Outstanding Set Design: Daniel van Heyst, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (Shadow Theatre); Cory Sincennes, Matilda (Citadel/ Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre/ Arts Club Theatre; Tessa Stamp, Lake of the Strangers (Naheyawin/ Fringe Theatre Adventures); Dana Osborne, Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley (Citadel); Drew Facey, The Tempest (Citadel).
 
Outstanding Costume Design: Cory Vincennes, Matilda (Citadel/ Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre/ Arts Club Theatre); Dana Osborne, Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley (Citadel); Megan Koshka, The Party/ The Candidate (Citadel); Deanna Finnman, Count Ory (Edmonton Opera); Leona Brausen, Sister Act (Mayfield Dinner Theatre).
 
Outstanding Lighting Design: Kimberly Purtell, We Are Not Alone (Crow’s Theatre/ Segal Centre for Performing Arts/ 2b Theatre Company, at Theatre Network); Narda McCarroll, Lake of the Strangers (Naheyawin/ Fringe Theatre Adventures); Bonnie Beecher, The Tempest (Citadel); Gerald King, Matilda (Citadel/ Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre/ Arts Club Theatre); Daniela Masellis, Fun Home (Plain Jane Theatre Company)
 
Outstanding Multi-Media Design: Matt Schuurman, The Comedy Company (Shadow Theatre); Katrina Beatty, The Cardiac Shadow (Northern Light Theatre/ Good Women Dance Collective); T. Erin Gruber, Canada 151 (Mayfield Dinner Theatre); Brianna Kolybaba, Lake of the Strangers (Naheyawin/ Fringe Theatre Adventures); Raphael Freynet, La Fille du facteur (L’UniThéâtre); Barry Steele, Hansel and Gretel (Edmonton Opera).
 
Outstanding Score of a Play or Musical: Dave Clarke, Songs My Mother Never Sung Me (Concrete Theatre); Jonathan Lewis, Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley (Citadel); Danielle La Rose, Macbeth (Malachite Theatre); Matthew Skopyk, Hamlet (Freewill Shakespeare Festival); Thomas Ryder Payne, We Are Not Alone (Crow’s Theatre/ Segal Centre/ 2b Theatre, at Theatre Network)
 
Outstanding Musical Director: Janice Flower, Fun Home (Plan Jane Theatre); Don Horsburgh, Matilda (Citadel/ Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre/ Arts Club Theatre); Steven Greenfield, Once (Citadel); Van Wilmott, Sister Act (Mayfield Dinner Theatre); Erik Mortimer, Shakespeare’s Will (Thou Art Here)
 
Outstanding Choreography or Fight Direction: Kimberly Rampersad, Matilda (Citadel/ Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre/ Arts Club Theatre); Janine Waddell, Macbeth (Malachite Theatre); Good Women Dance Collective, The Cardiac Shadow (Northern Light Theatre; Amber Borotsik, Hamlet (Freewill Shakespeare Festival); Christine Bandelow, Sister Act (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)
 
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Production: Nicole Deibert, head scenic painter; Brad Fischer, technical director/ operator; Tessa Stamp, production manager; Ivan Siemens, production manager; Ariel Spanier, technical director. 
 
Outstanding Production for Young Audiences: Songs My Mother Never Sung Me (Concrete Theatre); CRTL-ALT-DEL (Concrete); Pinocchio (Alberta Musical Theatre Company)
 
Outstanding Artistic Achievement, Theatre for Young Audiences: Jana O’Connor, playwright, CTRL-ALT-DEL (Concrete); Mieko Ouchi, director, CTRL-ALT-DEL (Concrete); Farren Timoteo, playwright/director, Pinocchio (Alberta Musical Theatre); Luc Tellier, actor, Songs My Mother Never Sung Me (Concrete); Chariz Faulmino, actor, Pinocchio (Alberta Musical Theatre)
 
Outstanding Fringe Production: The Zoo Story (Bedlam Theatre Concern), Concord Floral (10 Out Of 12 Productions), Scorch (Bustle & Beast), Harun (In Arms Theatre Collective), Punch-Up (BrainPile).
 
Outstanding Fringe New Work (award to playwright): Fetch by Cat Walsh; Don’t Frown at the Gown by Darrin Hagen and Trevor Schmidt; Harun by Makram Apache; A Lesson in Brio by Stewart Lemoine; Whiteface by Todd Houseman and Lady Vanessa Cardona
 
Outstanding Fringe Director: Mieko Ouchi, Concord Floral; Mark Bellamy, The Real Inspector Hound; Bradley Moss, The Zoo Story; Suzie Martin, Fetch; Brenley Charkow, Scorch.
 
Outstanding Fringe Performance – Drama: Collin Doyle, The Zoo Story; Julie Ferguson, Scorch; Lora Brovold, Fetch; Andrea House, A Soldier’s Tale; Todd Houseman, Whiteface.
 
Outstanding Fringe Performance – Comedy: Cody Porter, Tragedy: A Tragedy; Jason Hardwick, Don’t Frown At The Gown; Evan Hall, Punch-Up; Kendra Connor, Everything’s Coming Up Chickens; Louise Lambert, Sirens.
 
Margaret Mooney Award for Outstanding Achievement in Administration: Adam Mitchell
 
Ross Hill Award for Career Achievement in Production: Alastair Elliot
 
Outstanding Contribution to Theatre in Edmonton: Tami and Greg Dowler-Coltman
 
Skip to content