fbpx
Skip to content

Announcement (Edmonton): 2017 Mayor’s Celebration for the Arts Nominees – Professional Arts Coalition of Edmonton (PACE)

Brave Girl – Lunchbox Theatre
Photo Credits

Announcement (Edmonton): 2017 Mayor’s Celebration for the Arts Nominees – Professional Arts Coalition of Edmonton (PACE)

Mayor's Celebration of the Arts 2016

Tickets for May 1 Ceremony on sale now!

The Professional Arts Coalition of Edmonton (PACE) announces the 2017 Mayor’s Celebration for the Arts nominees:

Mayor’s Award for Innovative Support by a Business for the Arts

  • Bedouin Beats
  • PlanIt Sound Inc
  • Steel Craft Door Products Ltd.

Mayor’s Award for Sustained Support for the Arts

  • Landmark Homes
  • The Paint Spot
  • Sarmad Shawqi, ceramic art teacher, Iraqi Canadian Association

John Poole Award for Promotion of the Arts

  • Sventlana Kanyo, visual artist and managing director, Masters Arts Academy
  • Jenna Marynowski, owner and writer, After the House Lights
  • Brent Oliver, director, BOP Management & Consulting; artistic director, UP+DT Festival
  • Zach Polis, content advisor and editor, Monetizing Your Creativity Podcast

ATB Financial Ambassador of the Arts Award

  • Arooka, Edmonton Multicultural Artist Group
  • Mariam Qureshi, curator, organizer and artist leader, Lotus Gallery

ATCO Outstanding Lifetime Achievement Award

  • To be announced at the Mayor’s Celebration for the Arts.

Emerging Artist Award

  • Nasra Adem, Youth Poet Laureate of Edmonton, Sister 2 Sister & Black Arts Matter
  • Kasie Campbell, visual artist
  • Stephanie Lilley, artistic director, Viva Dance
  • Marlaena Moore, singer songwriter
  • Kate Stashko, dancer and choreographer
  • Jeannie Vandekerkhove, dancer and choreographer

Qualico Artistic Leadership Award

  • Dr. Allison Balcetis, musician, instructor of saxophone, University of Alberta
  • Jake Hastey, artistic director and chief executive officer, Toy Guns Dance Theatre
  • Svetlana Kanyo, visual artist and managing director, Masters Arts Academy
  • Julie Kiraly, director and chief executive officer, Hit That Jive Productions Ltd.
  • Paul Schieman, founder and artistic director, Alberta Baroque Ensemble

Syncrude Award for Excellence in Arts Management

  • Rayanne Doucet, executive director, Edmonton Poetry Festival
  • Carol Holmes, executive director, Writers’ Guild of Alberta
  • Kim Mattice Wanat, artistic and managing director, Opera Nuova
  • Ken Regan, chief executive officer (retired), CKUA Radio
  • Murray Utas, artistic director, Fringe Theatre

TELUS Courage to Innovate Award

  • CRIPSiE
  • The Executive of Toy Guns Dance Theatre
  • Fresh Canvas Art Company
  • Jen Mesch, Artistic Director, Jen Mesch Dance Conspiracy
  • Obsessions Octet
  • Rellik

Theatre Alberta congratulates all nominees on their achievements!

Ceremony: May 1, 2017; doors open at 7:30pm. For more information, please click here.

Tickets: Mayor’s Celebration for the Arts, please click here.

Skip to content