News (Edmonton): 2015 Cappies recipients revealed

Brave Girl – Lunchbox Theatre
Photo Credits

News (Edmonton): 2015 Cappies recipients revealed

Photograph by: Larry Wong, Edmonton Journal

The Cappies (Critics and Awards Program) is an international program for recognizing, celebrating, and providing learning experiences for high school theater and journalism students and teenage playwrights. Click here to visit The Cappies of Greater Edmonton website. 

The 2015 award recipients were announced at a Gala at The Citadel Theatre on Sunday, June 7th. Click here to read an overview of the event on the Edmonton Journal website, including a video. The 2015 Cappie recipients are:

Marketing and Publicity:

  • Hannah Feddema, Calah Myhre, WP Wagner, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Sound:

  • Jeff Webber, Ramnik Sekhon, Josh Parkins, Sara Christenson, Strathcona High School, The Addams Family

Lighting:

  • Aidan Murphy, Archbishop Jordan High School, Almost, Maine

Sets:

  • Gareth Davies, Braden Welsh, Archbishop Jordan High School, Almost, Maine

Costumes:

  • Sofia Vizhul, Sasha Lazin, Alexa Shipanoff, Strathcona High School, The Addams Family

Makeup:

  • Courtney Warkentin, Joanna Faddoul, Amy Borgeson, Courtney Yarmuch, Louis St. Laurent High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Props:

  • Logan Stefura, Kirsten Weisbrod, Libby Dirks, St. Peter the Apostle, The Secret Garden

Special Effects and or Technology:

  • Ramnik Sekhon, Donan Oliver-Lyons, Strathcona High School, The Addams Family

Stage Crew and Management:

  • ABJ Theatre Set Team, Archbishop Jordan High School, Almost, Maine

Orchestra:

  • AOB Coram Chamber Ensemble, Austin O’Brien, Coram Boy Bellerose Orchestra, Bellerose CHS,Spamalot

Choreography:

  • Kaylin Schenk, Strathcona Christian Academy, Annie Kristen Thomas, Julia Stanski, Archbishop MacDonald High School, The Pajama Game

Creativity:

  • Thomas LaGrange, composition, St. Joseph High School, Getting Away With Murder

Ensemble in a Play:

  • Green Shoots, St. Peter the Apostle, The Secret Garden

Ensemble in a Musical:

  • Gangster duo, Louis St. Laurent High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Featured Actress in a Play:

  • Julie Ostrem, Archbishop Jordan High School, Almost, Maine

Featured Actor in a Play:

  • Jaylin January, WP Wagner, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Featured Actress in a Musical:

  • Hazel Cavida, Bellerose CHS, Spamalot

Featured Actor in a Musical:

  • Kevin Yue, Paul Kane High School, Grease

Female Dancer:

  • Sarah Emslie, Strathcona High School, The Addams Family

Male Dancer:

  • Gavin Dyer, Strathcona High School, The Addams Family

Female Vocalist:

  • Rachel Matichuk, Bellerose CHS, Spamalot

Male Vocalist:

  • Piper Zbryski-Livingstone, Strathcona High School, The Addams Family

Comic Actress in a Play:

  • Brianne Klingspon, Archbishop Jordan High School, Almost, Maine

Comic Actor in a Play:

  • Joey Tombley, Millwoods Christian School, The Three Musketeers

Comic Actress in a Musical:

  • Wania Jibran, J. Percy Page High School, Beauty and the Beast

Comic Actor in a Musical:

  • Matthew Dejanovic, Bellerose CHS, Spamalot

Supporting Actress in a Play:

  • Olivia Billsten, St. Albert Catholic High School, August: Osage County

Supporting Actor in a Play:

  • Mohamed Ahmed, WP Wagner, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Supporting Actress in a Musical:

  • Kendra Benterud, Strathcona Christian Academy, Annie

Supporting Actor in a Musical:

  • Nicholas Giroux, Eastglen, Honk

Lead Actress in a Play:

  • Marguerite Lawler, JH Picard, Amadeus

Lead Actor in a Play:

  • Malcolm Vick, WP Wagner, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Lead Actress in a Musical:

  • Siobhan Galpin, Strathcona High School, The Addams Family

Lead Actor in a Musical:

  • Daniel Greenways, Louis St. Laurent High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Song:

  • “There Are Worse Things I Could Do,” Paul Kane High School, Grease

Play:

  • Amadeus, JH Picard

Musical:

  • The Drowsy Chaperone, Louis St. Laurent High School

Top Critic Grade 10

  • Stephen Stewart, Millwoods Christian School

Top Critic Grade 11

  • Julia Stanski, Archbishop MacDonald

Top Critic Grade 12

  • Morgan Sosniuk, Archbishop MacDonald

Top Critic Team

  • Archbishop MacDonald High School

Congratulations to all the recipients and the nominees! Click here to view a list of all 2015 nominees.