fbpx
Skip to content

News (Edmonton): 2015 Cappies Awards Nominees Announced

Brave Girl – Lunchbox Theatre
Photo Credits

News (Edmonton): 2015 Cappies Awards Nominees Announced

Photograph by: Larry Wong, Edmonton Journal

The Cappies (Critics and Awards Program) is an international program for recognizing, celebrating, and providing learning experiences for high school theater and journalism students and teenage playwrights. Click here to visit The Cappies of Greater Edmonton website. 

The nominees were announced in an article on the Edmonton Journal website. Here are the nominees for the 2015 Cappie Awards: 

Marketing and Publicity Nominees:

  • Kira Yeung, Cherry Chan, J.H. Picard High School, Amadeus
  • Hannah Feddema, Calah Myhre, WP Wagner, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
  • Martin Kolacz, Paul Kane High School, Grease
  • Liam Mackenzie, Jackie Kucey, Emma Abbott, Erynn Ginther, Louis St. Laurent High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Marc Trilanes, Rukindo Kachope, Katy Czajkowski, Holy Trinity, As If! Like, a Performance, Duh!

Sound Nominees:

  • Ben Kraemer, Shayna Boutin, WP Wagner, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
  • Jon Maertens-Poole, Luke Reitzel, Louis St. Laurent High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Kim Robinson, Rylee Carr, Archbishop Jordan High School, Almost, Maine
  • Enoch Tarlson, Holy Trinity High School, As If! Like a Performance, Duh!
  • Jeff Webber, Ramnik Sekhon, Josh Parkins, Sara Christenson, Strathcona High School, The Addams Family

Lighting Nominees:

  • Matthew Durnie, Jordan Campion, JH Picard, Amadeus
  • Jennifer Hart, St. Peter the Apostle, The Secret Garden
  • Grace Lawrence, Nasiv Adhikari, WP Wagner, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
  • Aidan Murphy, Archbishop Jordan High School, Almost, Maine
  • Christian Starke, Strathcona High School, The Addams Family

Sets Nominees:

  • Hannah Bailey, St. Albert Catholic High School, August: Osage County
  • Gareth Davies, Braden Welsh, Archbishop Jordan High School, Almost, Maine
  • Matej Haviar, Elliot McKenzie, Jamie Dewar, Lauren Bernakevitch, Martina Frost, St. Joseph High School, Getting Away With Murder
  • Bellerose Tech Team, Bellerose CHS, Spamalot
  • Jeff Webber, Fraser Thurston, Erica Holloway, Alexa Shipanoff, Strathcona High School, The Addams Family

Costumes Nominees:

  • Rhiannon Davis, Megan Henlisia, St. Peter the Apostle, The Secret Garden
  • Renee Ouelette, WP Wagner, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
  • Courtney Schmidt, Brianna Grad, JH Picard, Amadeus
  • Sofia Vizhul, Sasha Lazin, Alexa Shipanoff, Strathcona High School, The Addams Family
  • Fashion class, Strathcona Christian Academy, Annie

Makeup Nominees:

  • Anastasia Ambrose, Kaitlin Heavysege, Sarah Marlow, St. Peter the Apostle, The Secret Garden
  • Mariam Atnasious, Zita Williams, Cassie Lacika, Allison Gutierrez, Archbishop Oscar Romero, A Christmas Carol
  • Sasha Lazin, Sofia Vizhul, Katie Houston, Jesse Lofts, Strathcona High School, The Addams Family
  • Courtney Warkentin, Joanna Faddoul, Amy Borgeson, Courtney Yarmuch, Louis St. Laurent High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Ivy Yeh, Erin Colquhoun, St. Joseph High School, Getting Away With Murder

Props Nominees:

  • Kathleen Freeman, St. Joseph High School, Getting Away With Murder
  • Hunter Luth, Donan Oliver-Lyons, Kaja Sangster, Olivia McDonald, Strathcona High School, The Addams Family
  • Stacey Schaaf, Archbishop Jordan High School, Almost, Maine
  • Logan Stefura, Kirsten Weisbrod, Libby Dirks, St. Peter the Apostle, The Secret Garden
  • Tech theatre class, Strathcona Christian Academy, Annie

Special Effects and or Technology Nominees:

  • Jordan Campion, JH Picard, Amadeus Mickey Greene, Strathcona Christian Academy, Annie
  • Zena Jensen, Harry Ainlay High School, Anon(ymous)
  • Elliot McKenzie, Hailey Davidson, St. Joseph High School, Getting Away With Murder
  • Ramnik Sekhon, Donan Oliver-Lyons, Strathcona High School, The Addams Family

Stage Crew and Management Nominees:

  • Hunter Duncan, Sebastian Edwards-Collins, Kaleigh Boyce, Michael Shaughnessy, Paul Kane High School, Grease
  • Erica Holloway, Kaelin Koufogiannakis, Sara Christenson, Akosua Adasi, Strathcona High School, The Addams Family
  • Drew Kantor, Sean Leskon, Eric Chevalier, Kyle Chevalier, Nicholas Kalynchuk, Archbishop Oscar Romero, A Christmas Carol
  • Jordana De Pasquale, Jill Ewaschuk, Kailin Sthankiya, Louis St. Laurent High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • ABJ Theatre Set Team, Archbishop Jordan High School, Almost, Maine

Orchestra Nominees:

  • Rydell Grease Pit Band, Paul Kane High School, Grease
  • Addams Family Pit Band, Strathcona High School, The Addams Family
  • AOB Coram Chamber Ensemble, Austin O’Brien, Coram Boy Bellerose Orchestra, Bellerose CHS, Spamalot
  • The Pajama Game Orchestra, Archbishop MacDonald High School, The Pajama Game

Choreography Nominees:

  • Anikka Hanson, Bellerose CHS, Spamalot
  • Julia Palmer, Katie Prefontaine, Victoria Kostyniuk, Maite Gonzales-Latore, Louis St. Laurent High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Kaylin Schenk, Strathcona Christian Academy, Annie Kristen Thomas, Julia Stanski, Archbishop MacDonald High School, The Pajama Game
  • Kira Kirkland, Michelle Robb, Ross Sheppard, Bye Bye Birdie

Creativity Nominees:

  • Shayna Boutin, music composition, WP Wagner, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
  • Braeden Durant, Paul Kane High School, Grease
  • Katherine Kouts, Liam McIntyre, photography, Ross Sheppard, Bye Bye Birdie
  • Thomas LaGrange, composition, St. Joseph High School, Getting Away With Murder
  • Dylan Sharp, musicianship, St. Peter the Apostle, The Secret Garden

Ensemble in a Play Nominees:

  • Three Musketeers, Millwoods Christian School, The Three Musketeers
  • Green Shoots, St. Peter the Apostle, The Secret Garden
  • Weyward Sisters, Jasper Place High School, Macbeth
  • The Player and Tragedians, WP Wagner, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
  • Venticelli, JH Picard, Amadeus

Ensemble in a Musical Nominees:

  • Ancestors, Strathcona High School, The Addams Family
  • T-Birds, Paul Kane High School, Grease
  • Knights of the Round Table, Bellerose CHS, Spamalot
  • Gangster duo, Louis St. Laurent High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Orphan girls, Strathcona Christian Academy, Annie

Featured Actress in a Play Nominees:

  • Hailey Buckert, Archbishop Oscar Romero, A Christmas Carol
  • Josephine Herbut, Austin O’Brien, Coram Boy
  • Julie Ostrem, Archbishop Jordan High School, Almost, Maine
  • Zoe Raabis, St. Peter the Apostle, The Secret Garden
  • Naoisse Sherry, Holy Trinity, As If! Like, a Performance, Duh!

Featured Actor in a Play Nominees:

  • Anthony Balanda, Archbishop Jordan High School, Almost, Maine
  • Max Hanic, JH Picard, Amadeus
  • Jordan Harvey, St. Peter the Apostle, The Secret Garden
  • Jaylin January, WP Wagner, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
  • Andrew Quinteros, Holy Trinity, As If! Like, a Performance, Duh!

Featured Actress in a Musical Nominees:

  • Brittany Blommaert, J. Percy Page High School, Beauty and the Beast
  • Hazel Cavida, Bellerose CHS, Spamalot
  • Rae Desmarais, Louis St. Laurent High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Jerusa Lamoureux, Strathcona Christian Academy, Annie
  • Jade Simmons, Paul Kane High School, Grease

Featured Actor in a Musical Nominees:

  • Navneet Chand, Archbishop MacDonald High School, The Pajama Game
  • Brad Gamborski, Bellerose CHS, Spamalot
  • Suntie Hienkeo, Ross Sheppard, Bye Bye Birdie
  • Bob L’Heureux, Strathcona High School, The Addams Family
  • Kevin Yue, Paul Kane High School, Grease

Female Dancer Nominees:

  • Alyssa Bilodeau, Ross Sheppard, Bye Bye Birdie
  • Melissa Doberstein, Strathcona Christian Academy, Annie
  • Sarah Emslie, Strathcona High School, The Addams Family
  • Anikka Hanson, Bellerose CHS, Spamalot
  • Kristen Thomas, Archbishop MacDonald High School, The Pajama Game

Male Dancer Nominees:

  • Gavin Dyer, Strathcona High School, The Addams Family
  • Daniel Park, Louis St. Laurent High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Hubert Piatkowski Archbishop MacDonald High School, The Pajama Game
  • Jake Mouallem, Ross Sheppard, Bye Bye Birdie
  • Josiah Chugg, J. Percy Page High School, Beauty and the Beast

Female Vocalist Nominees:

  • Nicole Baker, Paul Kane High School, Grease
  • Amalia Gonzalez Chovanec, Austin O’Brien, Coram Boy
  • Rachel Matichuk, Bellerose CHS, Spamalot
  • Mikaela Rosin, J. Percy Page High School, Beauty and the Beast
  • Alyssa Bilodeau, Ross Sheppard, Bye Bye Birdie

Male Vocalist Nominees:

  • Max Aisenstat, Paul Kane High School, Grease
  • Stetson Poulin, Archbishop MacDonald High School, The Pajama Game
  • David Selwood, Louis St. Laurent High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Piper Zbryski-Livingstone, Strathcona High School, The Addams Family
  • Matt Shurvell, Strathcona Christian Academy, Annie

Comic Actress in a Play Nominees:

  • Brianne Klingspon, Archbishop Jordan High School, Almost, Maine
  • Mackenzie Monro, WP Wagner, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
  • Claire O’Brien, Austin O’Brien, Coram Boy
  • Selena Switzer, Millwoods Christian School, The Three Musketeers
  • Emily Vilcsak, St. Albert Catholic High School, August: Osage County

Comic Actor in a Play Nominees:

  • Farhaat Abdulla, Archbishop Jordan High School, Almost, Maine
  • Mat Hick, WP Wagner, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
  • Sam Nykolaychuk, St. Joseph High School, Getting Away With Murder
  • Logan Stefura, St. Peter the Apostle, The Secret Garden
  • Joey Tombley, Millwoods Christian School, The Three Musketeers

Comic Actress in a Musical Nominees:

  • Wania Jibran, J. Percy Page High School, Beauty and the Beast
  • Emma Hennig, Paul Kane High School, Grease
  • Mason McGuire, Bellerose CHS, Spamalot
  • Mackenzie Wiebe, Strathcona Christian Academy, Annie
  • Teresa Williams, Strathcona High School, The Addams Family

Comic Actor in a Musical Nominees:

  • Matthew Dejanovic, Bellerose CHS, Spamalot
  • Jonathan Kalule, Louis St. Laurent High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Samuel Krochmal, Strathcona High School, The Addams Family
  • Paolo Rosselli, Paul Kane High School, Grease
  • Nathan Woodcock, J. Percy Page High School, Beauty and the Beast

Supporting Actress in a Play Nominees:

  • Olivia Billsten, St. Albert Catholic High School, August: Osage County
  • Jensen Gwozdz, Archbishop Jordan High School, Almost, Maine
  • Andrea Handal, Austin O’Brien, Coram Boy
  • Jenny Hingley, Holy Trinity, As If! Like, a Performance, Duh!
  • Jenny Le, St. Joseph High School, Getting Away With Murder

Supporting Actor in a Play Nominees:

  • Mohamed Ahmed, WP Wagner, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
  • Nathan Hepas, Millwoods Christian School, The Three Musketeers
  • Ethan LaPerle, Archbishop Jordan High School, Almost, Maine
  • Bennett Lee, St. Joseph High School, Getting Away With Murder
  • Nick Neeves, St. Peter the Apostle, The Secret Garden

Supporting Actress in a Musical Nominees:

  • Kendra Benterud, Strathcona Christian Academy, Annie
  • Cara Brose, Louis St. Laurent High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Martina Elegino, Archbishop MacDonald High School, The Pajama Game
  • Christina Nguyen, Strathcona High School, The Addams Family
  • Kirsten Throndson, Paul Kane High School, Grease

Supporting Actor in a Musical Nominees:

  • Ben Grabia, Paul Kane High School, Grease
  • Nicholas Giroux, Eastglen, Honk
  • Nestor Gonzalez Gomez, J. Percy Page High School, Beauty and the Beast
  • James Kwak, Strathcona High School, The Addams Family
  • Zachary Rempel, Strathcona Christian Academy, Annie

Lead Actress in a Play Nominees:

  • Katy Czajkowski, Holy Trinity, As If! Like, a Performance, Duh!
  • Claudia Kulay, St. Albert Catholic High School, August: Osage County
  • Marguerite Lawler, JH Picard, Amadeus
  • Ruthie Moore, Austin O’Brien, Coram Boy
  • Myah Skibin, Jasper Place High School, Macbeth

Lead Actor in a Play Nominees:

  • Seumas Calkins, St. Joseph High School, Getting Away With Murder
  • Jackson Card, Archbishop Oscar Romero, A Christmas Carol
  • Steven Rebelo, Austin O’Brien, Coram Boy
  • Jacob Solash, Archbishop Jordan High School, Almost, Maine
  • Malcolm Vick, WP Wagner, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Lead Actress in a Musical Nominees:

  • Siobhan Galpin, Strathcona High School, The Addams Family
  • Caycee Surgeson, Eastglen, Honk Kate Tambasco, Strathcona Christian Academy, Annie
  • Courtney Warkentin, Louis St. Laurent High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Sarah Weihmann, Paul Kane High School, Grease

Lead Actor in a Musical Nominees:

  • Andrew Demuynck, Bellerose CHS, Spamalot
  • Daniel Greenways, Louis St. Laurent High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Malik Hinton, Eastglen, Honk
  • Drew Jubinville, Paul Kane High School, Grease
  • Itai Wine, Ross Sheppard, Bye Bye Birdie

Song Nominees:

  • “When You’re an Addams,” Strathcona High School, The Addams Family
  • “There Are Worse Things I Could Do,” Paul Kane High School, Grease
  • “Find Your Grail,” Bellerose CHS, Spamalot
  • “Hernando’s Hideaway,” Archbishop MacDonald High School, The Pajama Game
  • “Hard Knock Life,” Strathcona Christian Academy, Annie

Play Nominees:

  • Almost, Maine, Archbishop Jordan High School
  • Amadeus, JH Picard
  • Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, WP Wagner
  • The Secret Garden, St. Peter the Apostle
  • Getting Away with Murder, St. Joseph High School

Musical Nominees:

  • Annie, Strathcona Christian Academy
  • The Drowsy Chaperone, Louis St. Laurent High School
  • The Addams Family, Strathcona High School
  • Grease, Paul Kane High School
  • Spamalot, Bellerose CHS

Top Critic Grade 10

  • Stephen Stewart, Millwoods Christian School
  • Madison Vandermeer, Millwoods Christian School
  • Holly Riehl, Bellerose Composite High School
  • Garrett Waschuk, Austin O’Brien
  • Samuel Bronson, Strathcona High School

Top Critic Grade 11

  • Julia Stanski, Archbishop MacDonald
  • Anikka Hanson, Bellerose
  • Adam Lachacz, Holy Trinity
  • Aleena George, Austin O’Brien
  • Mira Spearey, Ross Sheppard

Top Critic Grade 12

  • Morgan Sosniuk, Archbishop MacDonald
  • Erin Flathers, Strathcona Christian Academy
  • Vera Minaeva, WP Wagner High School
  • Samuel Krochmal, Strathcona High School
  • Sofia Parrila, Harry Ainlay High School

Top Critic Team

  • Archbishop MacDonald High School
  • Austin O’Brien High School
  • Holy Trinity High School
  • Strathcona Christian Academy
  • Strathcona High School
Skip to content