fbpx
Skip to content

News: Results of the Alberta High School Drama Festival Association 2015 Provincial Festival

Brave Girl – Lunchbox Theatre
Photo Credits

News: Results of the Alberta High School Drama Festival Association 2015 Provincial Festival

The lobby of Red Deer College Theatre filled with students about to start workshops sponsored by Theatre Alberta at the 2015 Alberta High School Drama Festival Association Provincial Festival!

The lobby of Red Deer College Theatre filled with students about to start workshops sponsored by Theatre Alberta at the 2015 Alberta High School Drama Festival Association Provincial Festival.

The Provincial High School One-Act Festival took place May 7 – 9, 2015, at the Red Deer College Performing Arts Centre in Red Deer. Students from across Alberta took part in the celebration – festival adjudicators Lynda Adams and Heather Cornick had their work cut out for them! Below is a full list of awards recipients. Visit www.albertadrama.com for information about the Alberta High School Drama Festival Association (AHSDFA).

Props/ Set Deck

  • Outstanding: From the Mouth of Babes, Tofield School
  • Honourable Mention: Ballerinas, Ardrossan High School

Set Design

  • Outstanding: A Rope Against the Sun, Westwood Community High School (Fort McMurray)
  • Honourable Mention: The Most Massive Woman Wins, Hunting Hills High School (Red Deer)
  • Honourable Mention: Inside Al, Leduc Composite High School 
  • Honourable Mention: Never Swim Alone, FFCA High School (Calgary)

Set Construction

  • Honourable Mention: The High School Girl’s Guide to the Seven Deadly Sins, Winston Churchill High School (Lethbridge)

Sound Design

  • Outstanding: Monster, Holy Redeemer High School (Edson)
  • Honourable Mention: The Author’s Voice, Medicine Hat High School 
  • Honourable Mention: The Most Massive Woman Wins, Hunting Hills High School (Red Deer)
  • Honourable Mention: Asylum, Wetaskiwin High School

Costumes and Make Up

  • Outstanding: This Is A Play, Spruce Grove Composite High School 
  • Honourable Mention: The Last Visitor, HJ Cody School (Sylvan Lake)
  • Honourable Mention: The Laundromat,  Springbank Community High School (Calgary)

Lighting Design

  • Outstanding: Monster, Holy Redeemer High School (Edson)
  • Outstanding: Never Swim Alone, Keon Chiu and Ruhee Janmohomed, FFCA High School (Calgary Area)
  • Honourable Mention: The Shape of a Girl, Savannah Tysiaczny, ME Lazerte High School (Edmonton)
  • Honourable Mention: A Rope Against the Sun, BJ Fawole, Westwood Community High School (Fort McMurray)
  • Honourable Mention: Ballerinas, Dae Briscoe, Ardrossan High School 
  • Honourable Mention: This is a Play Kevin Cryer, Spruce Grove Composite High School 

Stage Management

  • Outstanding: Time Out, Bethany Irla, Boyle School
  • Honourable Mention: A Rope Against the Sun, Eden Monk, Westwood Community High School (Fort McMurray)

Professionalism

  • Outstanding: Never Swim Alone, FFCA High School (Calgary)
  • Honourable Mention: The Laundromat, Springbank High School (Calgary Area)
  • Honourable Mention: The Most Massive Woman Wins, Hunting Hills High School (Red Deer)

Paint

  • Honourable Mention: Time Out, Skye Caoutte, Boyle School

Creative Scene Change/ Transition

  • Honourable Mention: And, Sexsmith Secondary School

Golden “C” Wrench

  • Monster, Emma Graham, Emma Laurin, Holy Redeemer High School (Edson)

Large Cast Ensemble

  • Outstanding: A Rope Against the Sun Westwood Community High School (Fort McMurray)
  • Honourable Mention:The High School Girl’s Guide to the Seven Deadly Sins, Winston Churchill High School (Lethbridge)
  • Honourable Mention: And, Sexsmith Secondary School

Medium Cast Ensemble

  • Honourable Mention: Asylum, Wetaskiwin Composite High School

Small Cast Ensemble

  • Outstanding: The Shape of a Girl,  ME Lazerte High School (Edmonton)
  • Outstanding: The Most Massive Woman Wins, Hunting Hills High School (Red Deer)
  • Honourable Mention: This is a Play,  Spruce Grove Composite High School

Acting

  • Outstanding: Monster, Tyler Habdas, Holy Redeemer High School (Edson)
  • Outstanding: A Rope Against the Sun, Lily Roy, Westwood Community High School (Fort McMurray)
  • Outstanding:The Most Massive Woman Wins, Emily Woods, Hunting Hills High School (Red Deer)
  • Outstanding: Never Swim Alone, Siddharth Kumar, FFCA High School (Calgary)
  • Outstanding: Never Swim Alone, Sergio Jaume, FFCA High School (Calgary)
  • Outstanding: The Laundromat, Connor Fedoroshyn, Springbank High School (Calgary Area)
  • Honourable Mention: Time Out, Dallan Bencharsky, Boyle High School
  • Honourable Mention: From the Mouth of Babes, Taylor Holden, Tofield High School
  • Honourable Mention: The Last Visitor, Brady Elsbett, HJ Cody High School (Sylvan Lake)
  • Honourable Mention: And, Jessica Hiscock Sexsmith High School 
  • Honourable Mention: The Laundromat, Daegan Manns, Springbank Community High School (Calgary Area)
  • Honourable Mention: Never Swim Alone, Alissa Grams, FFCA High School (Calgary)
  • Honourable Mention: Inside Al, Lane Dalke, Leduc High School
  • Honourable Mention: The Author’s Voice, Cole Baumann, Medicine Hat High School

Direction

  • Outstanding: Monster, Darilyn Randall, Holy Redeemer High School (Edson)
  • Outstanding: The Shape of a Girl, Jenna Norman, ME Lazerte High School (Edmonton)
  • Outstanding: Never Swim Alone, Ruhee Janmohomed, FFCA High School (Calgary)
  • Honourable Mention: This is a Play, Spencer Gilchrest, Spruce Grove Composite High School

Theatre Alberta also extends congratulations to the students of Edmonton’s Strathcona High School, whose production of Hannah Moscovitch’s East of Berlin was very well received at the festival, but unfortunately exceeded the festival’s 65 minute time limit and was therefore ineligible for official recognition.

Theatre Alberta sponsored the following workshops for participants during the festival:

  • Linklater Voice with Tom Bradshaw
  • Hollywood for the Small Town Actor with Jason Steele
  • Musical Theatre with Rhonda McCulloch Gillrie
  • Triple Threat Training with Natasha Park
  • Viral Writing with Jason Steele
  • Theatre Games with Zakk MacDonald
  • Post Secondary with Tom Bradshaw
  • Behind the Scenes with Nancy Sager
  • Creating Characters through Improv with Riley Deschambault
  • Designing with Modular Scenery with Ian LeMaistre
  • Fosshape – the wonder material with Donna Jopp
  • Improv! with Jenna Goldade
  • Commediea del Arte’ with Bruce MacDonald
  • Theatre for Young Audiences with Benjamin W. Goodwin
Skip to content