fbpx
Skip to content

News (Calgary): 2014 Calgary Community Theatre Awards Nominations Announced

Brave Girl – Lunchbox Theatre
Photo Credits

News (Calgary): 2014 Calgary Community Theatre Awards Nominations Announced

Calgary ACTS logoCALGARY, AB: Nominations for the 2014 CAT Awards (Community Theatre Awards), celebrating the best of community theatre in Calgary, were announced on July 22, 2014. There are 101 nominees in the 22 categories this year.

The CAT Awards are presented annually by CALGARY-ACTS, CALGARY’S ALLIANCE OF COMMUNITY THEATRES. Calgary-ACTS is a not-for-profit society founded in 2000 with a focus on promoting community theatre in Calgary. It also provides a network of communication, support and resource sharing for its members. This year’s ceremony will mark the eleventh annual presentation of the CAT Awards.

Calgary audiences were offered 39 productions from 16 local theatre companies who are members of Calgary ACTS. The awards acknowledge, reward, and celebrate the contributions of local theatre artists with NOMINATIONS SELECTED THROUGH A COMBINATION OF PUBLIC INPUT AND SHOW ADJUDICATIONS. Audiences were not disappointed by the quality and professionalism of the casts and crews of these productions

The recipients of the 2014 CAT Awards will be announced at the gala ceremony on Saturday, August 23rd, 2014 at 7:30 pm at the Rozsa Centre at the University of Calgary. Please join the best in local community theatre for this amazing evening of celebration. BECAUSE SO MANY OF OUR PRODUCTIONS THIS YEAR REPRESENTED A NUMBER OF DECADES, THE THEME FOR THIS YEAR IS IT’S ABOUT TIME: THEATRE ACROSS THE AGES. CREATIVE COSTUMING IS POSSIBLE!

Tickets to the event are $15 and are on sale now through University ticketing at http://www.ucalgary.ca/tickets. Please visit www.calgary-acts.com for more information.

2014 CAT AWARD NOMINEES

RESULTS IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER FROM THE TOP PUBLIC NOMINATIONS AND THE TOP ADJUDICATOR NOMINATIONS ARE AS FOLLOWS:

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

* Donna Barnfield as Frau Blücher in Young Frankenstein (Front Row Centre Players)
* Kiki Secord as Mrs. Basking in Big, the Musical (StoryBook Theatre)
* Kiki Secord as Pinocchio in Shrek, the Musical (StoryBook Theatre
* Shandra McQueen as the Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods (Cappuccino Musical Theatre
* Tracy Smith as Ruth in The Pirates of Penzance (Morpheus Theatre)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

* Christopher Willott as Lord Farquaad in Shrek, the Musical (StoryBook Theatre)
* Janos Zeller as Igor in Young Frankenstein (Front Row Centre Players)
* Keelan McAuley as Billy Kopecki in Big, the Musical (StoryBook Theatre)
* Tenaj Wiliams as Donkey in Shrek, the Musical (StoryBook Theatre)

OUTSTANDING SFX (SOUND FOR A MUSICAL)

* Dean Caplan for Young Frankenstein (Front Row Centre Players)
* Étienne St. Jacques for Big, The Musical (StoryBook Theatre)
* Étienne St. Jacques for Shrek, The Musical (StoryBook Theatre)
* Steven Eastgaard-Ross for My Fair Lady (Front Row Centre Players)

OUTSTANDING SOUNDSCAPE (FOR PLAY)

* Bill Torrie for August: Osage County (Liffey Players)
* Dean Harrison for The Wild Guys (Dewdney Players)
* Jevon Hills for That Championship Season (TimeQuake Productions)
* Patrick Murray for Pastoral Paranoia (Scorpio Theatre)
* Patrick Murray for Reservoir Dogs (Scorpio Theatre)
* Patrick Murray for Who Knows (Scorpio Theatre)

OUTSTANDING STAGECRAFT (ALL ASPECTS OF SET DESIGN)

* Bill Torrie for August: Osage Country (Liffey Players)
* Bill Torrie for That Championship Season (TimeQuake Productions)
* Dale Fea for The Wild Guys (Dewdney Players)
* Jamie Eastgaard-Ross/Steven Eastgaard-Ross for My Fair Lady (Front Row Centre Players)
* JP Thibodeau, Lorie Masur, Rich Davis, Lilja Gareau Smith, Deb Miall, Bill Brown, Kristine Astop for Shrek, The Musical (StoryBook Theatre)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

* Austin Halarewich as Manolo Costaquela in The Odd Couple – Female Version (Dewdney Players)
* Jerry Callaghan as Bill Fordham in August: Osage Country (Liffey Players)
* Matthew McDonald as Manuel in An Evening At Fawlty Towers (Workshop Theatre)
* Michael Pollock as Steve Heidebrecht in August: Osage Country (Liffey Players)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

* Faith Amantea as Gretchen in Boeing Boeing (Morpheus Theatre)
* Kas Nixon as Ladybug in James and the Giant Peach (StoryBook Theatre)
* Katelyn Morishita as Johanna in August: Osage County (Liffey Players)
* Sandy Lucas as Hilda Fay in Who Knows (Scorpio Theatre)
* Victoria Souter as Califia in Pastoral Paranoia (Scorpio Theatre)

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

* Magz Ross (Designer), Tracy Young, Traci Ackerman, Donna Barnfield, Anna Caldwell, Lou Edwards, Christine Horne, Barbara Murphy, Nicole Ogilvie, Helen Willerton, Alexandra Worron, Christie Johnson, (Costume Support), Cat Bentley (Hair) Kristie Gallant (Make up) for My Fair Lady (Front Row Centre Players)
* Magz Ross (Designer), Cat Bentley (Hair), Kirstie Gallant (Make-Up/Prosthetics) for Shrek the Musical (StoryBook Theatre)
* Mikee Ames (Designer), Donna Barnfield, Sandy Forbes, Nancy Jette (costume support), James McGowan (Make up), Marina Sakellis (Make up support), Katelyn Morishita (Hair) for Young Frankenstein  (Front Row Centre Players)
* Rhonda Perry for Boeing Boeing (Morpheus Theatre)

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

* Dave Smith for That Championship Season (TimeQuake Productions)
* Dean Harrison for The Wild Guys (Dewdney Players)
* JP Thibodeau for Big The Musical (StoryBook Theatre)
* JP Thibodeau for Shrek the Musical (StoryBook Theatre)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A CHORUS (MUSICAL)

* Big The Musical (StoryBook Theatre)
* My Fair Lady (Front Row Centre Players)
* The Pirates of Penzance (Morpheus Theatre)
* Shrek the Musical (StoryBook Theatre)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE (PLAY)

* James and the Giant Peach (StoryBook Theatre)
* Reservoir Dogs (Scorpio Theatre)
* That Championship Season (TimeQuake Productions)
* The Wild Guys (Dewdney Players)

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

* Angela Woodard for Shrek the Musical (StoryBook Theatre)
* Danielle Desmarais for My Fair Lady (Front Row Centre Players)
* Laura Solilo for Big The Musical (StoryBook Theatre)

OUTSTANDING STAGE FIGHT

* Aaron Conrad for August: Osage Country (Liffey Players)
* Aaron Conrad for Reservoir Dogs (Scorpio Theatre)
* Dennis Kaufman for And Then, The Lights Went Out… (Workshop Theatre)

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION

* Danielle Wahl for My Fair Lady (Front Row Centre Players)
* Danielle Wahl for Young Frankenstein (Front Row Centre Players)
* Patrice Barnes for Big The Musical (StoryBook Theatre)
* Patrice Barnes for Shrek the Musical (StoryBook Theatre)
* Winnifred Hume and Ian Robertson for The Pirates of Penzance (Morpheus Theatre)

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCRIPT OR ADAPTATION

* Helen Young for No Way Back (Urban Stories Theatre)
* Jeff Carter for Pastoral Paranoia (Scorpio Theatre)
* Jesse Lynn Anderson for A Fall As Warm As This (Urban Stories Theatre)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

* Allie Higgins-Pompu as Eliza Doolittle in My Fair Lady (Front Row Centre Players)
* Jamie Robinson as Fiona in Shrek the Musical (StoryBook Theatre)
* Tanis Laatsch as Inga in Young Frankenstein (Front Row Centre Players)
* Winnifred Hume as Mabel in Pirates of Penzance (Morpheus Theatre)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

* Jarryd Baine as adult Josh Baskin in Big The Musical (StoryBook Theatre)
* Jeremy Walker as Shrek in Shrek the Musical (StoryBook Theatre)
* Michael Brown as Henry Higgins in My Fair Lady (Front Row Centre Players)
* Mike Sornberger as Dr. Frederick Frankenstein in Young Frankenstein (Front Row Centre Players)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

* Cynthia Salter-Audey for Always…Patsy Cline (Workshop Theatre)
* Graeme Humphrey/Matthew McDonald for Young Frankenstein (Front Row Centre Players)
* Jamie Eastgaard-Ross for Young Frankenstein (Front Row Centre Players)
* Marian Hamilton for The Sound of Music (Painted Fish)
* Tim Elliott/Mike Johnson for The Pirates of Penzance (Morpheus Theatre)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY

* Bill Torrie for August: Osage Country (Liffey Players)
* Bill Torrie for That Championship Season (TimeQuake Productions)
* Brad Snowden for Odd Couple – Female Version (Dewdney Players)
* James Noonan for Boeing Boeing (Morpheus Theatre)
* Keith Kollee for Reservoir Dogs (Scorpio Theatre)
* Tanya Wolff/Bill Torrie for Stones in his Pockets (Liffey Players)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY

* Courtney Nelson as Max in Lend Me a Tenor (Strathmore Players Guild)
* Doug Keeling as Robert in Boeing Boeing (Morpheus Theatre)
* Jason Schneider as Dickie McDonald in Pastoral Paranoia (Scorpio Theatre)
* Jerod Blake as Jake (et al) in Stones in his Pockets (Liffey Players)
* Steve Hansen Smythe as Basil Fawlty in An Evening at Fawlty Towers (Workshop Theatre)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

* Christine Alarie Rose as Olive Madison in The Odd Couple – Female Version (Dewdney Players)
* Donna Barnfield as Violet in August: Osage Country (Liffey Players)
* Erin Millar as Pam in Cocktails at Pam’s (Morpheus Theatre)
* Tanya Wolff as Barbara in August: Osage Country (Liffey Players)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

August: Osage Country – Liffey Players
Producer: Chris Kane & Tanya Wolff,
Director: Bill Torrie
Stage Manager: China Marsh

Boeing Boeing – Morpheus Theatre
Producer: Faith Casement
Director: James Noonan;
Assistant Director: Phil Frias Stage Manager: Jody Low

New Canadian Kid – StoryBook Theatre
Producer: Jolene Anderson
Director: Karen Johnson-Diamond
Stage Manager: Cale Thompson

Reservoir Dogs – Scorpio Theatre
Producer: Daisy Pond,
Director: Keith Kollee,
Fight Director: Aaron Conrad
Stage Manager: Daisy Pond

That Championship Season – TimeQuake Productions
Producer: Greg Spielman
Director: Bill Torrie
Stage Manager: Daisy Pond

The Wild Guys – Dewdney Players
Producer: Jane Platt;
Director: Dean Harrison
Stage Manager: Barb Cook

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Big The Musical – Storybook Theatre
Producers: Jolene Anderson, Gwen Linton, Tanis Lefroy
Director: *JP Thibodeau
Musical Director: Patrice Barnes
Choreographer: Laura Solilo
Stage Manager: Liz Butterfield

Into the Woods – Cappuccino Musical Theatre
Producers: Bryan Smith, Jen Leclaire
Director: *Tory Doctor
Musical Director: Mandee Marcil
Choreographer: Eden Hildebrand
Stage Manager: Samantha Bellamy-Smith

My Fair Lady – Front Row Centre Players
Producer: Jenn Clarke Brown
Director: Jamie Eastgaard-Ross
Musical Director: Danielle Wahl
Choreographer: Danielle Desmarais
Stage Manager: Gina Damberger

Shrek the Musical – Storybook Theatre
Producers: Ainsley Ohler, Maria Bernardin, Lorie Masur, Jacqueline Bourque
Director: *Mark Bellamy
Musical Director: Patrice Barnes
Choreographer: Angela Woodard
Stage Manager: Jody Low

Young Frankeinstein – Front Row Centre Players
Producer: Darren Stewart
Directors: Graeme Humphrey/Matthew McDonald
Musical Director: Danielle Wahl
Choreographers: Danielle Desmarais/Kara Chapman
Stage Manager: Cale Thompson 

Skip to content