fbpx
Skip to content

News (Edmonton): 2014 Cappies Award Winners Announced

Brave Girl – Lunchbox Theatre
Photo Credits

News (Edmonton): 2014 Cappies Award Winners Announced

Click here for The Edmonton Journal description of the Cappie Awards ceremony held on June 1st, 2014.

The Cappies (Critics and Awards Program) is an international program for recognizing, celebrating, and providing learning experiences for high school theater and journalism students and teenage playwrights. Click here to visit The Cappies of Greater Edmonton website. 

Theatre Alberta Executive Director, Keri Mitchell, and Programmer, Frazer Andrews, were pleased to present several awards during ceremony. Frazer was especially pleased by the ovation he received for his stylish kilt! 

HERE ARE THE CAPPIES WINNERS FOR 2013-14 

Outstanding Performance of a Play

  • The Diary of Anne Frank, Archbishop Jordan High School

Outstanding Performance of a Musical

  • In the Heights, Strathcona High School

Outstanding Critic Team

  • Ross Sheppard High School

Outstanding Critic Grades 9-10

  • Julia Stanski, Archbishop MacDonald High School 

Outstanding Critic Grade 11

  • Mark Soriano, Ross Sheppard High School 

Outstanding Critic Grade 12 (tie)

  • Georgia Ashworth, Ross Sheppard High School
  • Matt Bronson, Strathcona High School

Outstanding Achievement in Marketing and Publicity

  • Calah Myhre, Jon Pape, Hannah Feddema, W.P. Wagner High School, Fahrenheit 451

Outstanding Achievement in Sound

  • Dylan Gibson, W.P. Wagner High School, Fahrenheit 451

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting

  • Adam Szjoka, St. Albert Catholic High School, The Breakfast Club 

Outstanding Achievement in Sets

  • Kiana Davies, Gareth Davies, Archbishop Jordan High School, The Diary of Anne Frank 

Outstanding Achievement in Costumes

  • Kaitlyn Hrasko, Rebecca Considine, Makayla Klause-Edwards, St. Peter the Apostle High School, Dracula 

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

  • Madeleine Wiebe Tristan Cyprien & team, Millwoods Christian School, Alice in Wonderland

Outstanding Achievement in Props

  • Technical Theatre Student Team, Strathcona Christian Academy, Shrek the Musical

Outstanding Achievement in Special Effects and/or Technology

  • Brittney Bilesky, Archbishop Jordan High School, The Diary of Anne Frank

Outstanding Stage Crew

  • Abby Troppman, Grace Lawrence, Kynan Ware, W.P. Wagner High School, Fahrenheit 451

Outstanding Orchestra

  • In the Heights Band, Strathcona High School, In the Heights

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

  • Nicole Bartosinski, Maddie Newbigging, Cassie Garbutt, Maria Baclig, Louis St. Laurent High School, Shrek the Musical 

Outstanding Achievement in Creativity

  • Eric Schneider, for band leadership, Ecole J.H. Picard, In the Heights

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Play

  • Tweedledee & Tweedledum, Millwoods Christian School, Alice in Wonderland

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Musical

  • Club and Ensemble, Strathcona High School, In the Heights

Outstanding Performance by a Featured Actress

  • Ellen Reade, Harry Ainlay High School, Guards! Guards!

Outstanding Performance by a Featured Actor

  • Aaron Sealey, Louis St. Laurent High School, Shrek the Musical

Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer

  • Georgia Evans, Strathcona High School, In the Heights

Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer

  • Michael Sulyma, Strathcona High School, In the Heights 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Vocalist

  • Siobhan Galpin, Strathcona High School, In the Heights

Outstanding Performance by a Male Vocalist

  • Jordan Poirier, Bellerose Composite High School, Beauty and the Beast

Outstanding Performance by a Comic Actress in a Play

  • Christine Salinas, Holy Trinity High School, Ken Ludwig’s Midsummer/Jersey

Outstanding Performance by a Comic Actor in a Play

  • Jacob Senkoe, St. Peter the Apostle High School, Dracula

Outstanding Performance by a Comic Actress in a Musical

  • Chilanda Bashangi, Ecole J.H. Picard, In the Heights

Outstanding Performance by a Comic Actor in a Musical

  • Bretton Theune, Strathcona Christian Academy, Shrek the Musical

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Play

  • Amanda Ferguson, Archbishop Oscar Romero High School, The Curious Savage 

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Play

  • Clayton Plamondon, Ross Sheppard High School, 1984 

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Musical

  • Daniela Fernandez, Ecole J.H. Picard, In the Heights 

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Musical

  • Daniel Greenways, Louis St. Laurent High School, Shrek the Musical

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress in a Play

  • Nicole Murphy, Archbishop Jordan High School, The Diary of Anne Frank

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor in a Play

  • Nathan Hepas, Millwoods Christian School, Alice in Wonderland

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress in a Musical

  • Olivia Aubin, Strathcona High School, In the Heights

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor in a Musical

  • Kieran Murphy, Paul Kane High School, Fiddler on the Roof 

Outstanding Performance of a Song

  • $96,000, Strathcona High School, In the Heights
Skip to content