fbpx
Skip to content

Awards (Edmonton): 2013 Cappies Nominees Announced

Brave Girl – Lunchbox Theatre
Photo Credits

Awards (Edmonton): 2013 Cappies Nominees Announced

LesMisRossShep12

Ross Sheppard High School: Les Miserables (2012)

What are the Cappies?

From Liz Nichols, Edmonton Journal:
Cappies is the nickname for the forward-looking Washington D.C.-based Critics and Awards Program, born 14 years ago to enhance the profile of high school theatre, and to train student writers as critics. Edmonton’s Cappies chapter, a six-year-old partnership between the Edmonton Journal and some 24 Edmonton-area high schools, is only one of three this side of the border (along with Ottawa and Niagara). It’s a growth industry. What started in 2008 with 11 high schools has proliferated, and the geographical dimensions quickly expanded past the city limits to include Sherwood Park, St. Albert, Spruce Grove and Stony Plain.


2013 Nominees

Marketing and Publicity

Farid Hamam, Nicole O’Brien, Haley Holowach, Chantal Williams, Eastglen High School, The Rocky Horror Show
Kate Lemke, Strathcona Christian Academy, Seussical
Courtney Nickerson, Strathcona High School, Anything Goes
Erin O’Callaghan, J.H. Picard, The Making of Something Awesome
Iliana Pappas, Lexi Mendoza, Daniel Greenways, Louis St-Laurent High School, The Threepenny Opera

Sound

Nick Bohaychuk, Emil Tennant, Sarah Hoover, Sarah Christianson, Strathcona High School, Anything Goes
Tyler Donovan, Thilan Wijesinghe, Bellerose Composite High School, The Wizard of Oz
Anders Grasdal, Alison Barnett, Emery Seal, Harry Ainlay High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Alana Rice, Dominique Smith, Victoria School of the Arts, Into the Woods

Lighting

Richard Fullbrook, McNally High School, A Streetcar Named Desire
Brennon Grohn, Bellerose Composite High School, The Wizard of Oz
Doug Kelly, Archbishop Jordan High School, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Tanys Romanuik, J.H. Picard, The Making of Something Awesome
Fraser Thurston, Alyssa DiBattista, Marcel Jean, Strathcona High School, Anything Goes

Sets

James Cook, Kiana Davies, Archbishop Jordan High School, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Jacquie Fraser-Airhart, Abigail Stannard, Taylor Fitzpatrick, Sam Li, McNally High School, A Streetcar Named Desire
Jaime Kelsey, Chris Chao, Kyla James, Jaymie Protz, Harry Ainlay High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Jeremy Midwinter, Yohann Chebat, Jose Escobar, Amanda Ferguson, Archbishop Oscar Romero High School, The Miracle Worker
Bella Moffatt, Andrew Meier, Jessica Majeau, Zak Staines, Spruce Grove Composite High School, Bye Bye Birdie

Costumes

Amy Herndon, Justine Belzile, Archbishop Oscar Romero High School, The Miracle Worker
Sophie Keegan, Marina Giovannoni, Archbishop Jordan High School, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Mandy Lim, Strathcona High School, Anything Goes
Bella Moffatt, Kirsten Jensen, Adara von Stackelberg, Spruce Grove Composite High School, Bye Bye Birdie
Kayley Warawa, Richelle Wolonski and crew, Austin O’Brien High School, Red Noses

Makeup

Alexa Archibald, Abbey Ferguson, Archbishop Jordan High School, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Sarah Lawless, Jasmine Haile and crew, St. Albert Catholic High School, The Trojan Women
Meaghan Touchie, Adam Pirzek, Sasha Lazin, Strathcona High School, Anything Goes
Hailee Phaneuf, Madeleine Wiebe, Selena Switzer, Sydney Brown, Amy Witzke, Millwoods Christian School, Korczak’s Children
Taffara Thomas, Eleisa Miller and crew, Austin O’Brien High School, Red Noses

Props

Michael Anderson, Isabelle Brisson, Malik Weir, Lisa Kehoe, McNally High School, A Streetcar Named Desire
Arianne Barroma, Austin O’Brien High School, Red Noses
William Gerow, Alex MacKenzie, Adam Sutherland, Jinny Lee, Strathcona High School, Anything Goes
Carin Li, Emery Seal, Angela Jho, Monique Roy, Harry Ainlay High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Kataryna Nykolaychuk, Courtney Dewar, Stephanie Keogh, St. Joseph High School, The 39 Steps

Special Effects and/or Technology

Andrew Chichak, Edmund Wong, Jinho Kim, Harry Ainlay High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Daniel Greenways, Luke Reitzel, Jussel Padua, Louis St-Laurent High School, The Threepenny Opera
Albert Lesnik, Eastglen High School, The Rocky Horror Show
Thilan Wijesinghe, Jordan Poirier, Bellerose Composite High School, The Wizard of Oz

Stage Crew

Izzy Bergquist, Kataryna Nykolaychuk, Ramiro Medina, Jordan Lemoine, St. Joseph High School, The 39 Steps
Kaitie Jentink, Damon Ford, Victoria Palichuk, Damin Massicotte, Spruce Grove Composite High School, Bye Bye Birdie
Rachel Koski, Daniel Schmidt, Mohamed El Bialy and crew, Harry Ainlay High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Andie Mullen, Philip Geller, Kylie Weatherall-Waldner, Nathan Cerda, Victoria School of the Arts, Into the Woods
Mitchell Van Straten, Logan Przybilla, Erica Holloway, Strathcona High School, Anything Goes

Orchestra

Anything Goes Band, Strathcona High School, Anything Goes
Little Shop Band, Harry Ainlay High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Godspell Band, Archbishop MacDonald High School, Godspell
Wizard of Oz Orchestra, Bellerose Composite High School, The Wizard of Oz

Choreography

Ashley Asuncian, Cole Pearson, Strathcona High School, Anything Goes
Justine Belzile, Archbishop Oscar Romero High School, The Miracle Worker
Tia Kushniruk, Archbishop MacDonald High School, Godspell
Riya Mittal, Miguel Montsalve, Harry Ainlay High School, Little Shop of Horrors

Creativity

Gus Butcher, Allie Morin, Meagan Sidor-Masse and musical group (for original musical composition) Austin O’Brien High School, Red Noses
Nigel Woodhouse for directing fight & final scene, Archbishop Oscar Romero High School, The Miracle Worker
Shane Pon (for composition, recording) St. Albert Catholic High School, The Trojan Women
Justin Daza (for transposition music) Archbishop MacDonald High School, Godspell
>Kaden Goddu (for musicianship), Spruce Grove Composite High School, Bye Bye Birdie

Ensemble in a Play

Witch’s Army, Archbishop Jordan High School, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Stage Crew Ensemble, St Joseph High School, The 39 Steps
Goths, J.H. Picard, The Making of Something Awesome
Orphan children, Millwoods Christian School, Korczak’s Children
School girls, Holy Trinity High School, Cartoon

Ensemble in a Musical

The Enchanted, Victoria School of the Arts, Into the Woods
Thing One, Thing Two, Strathcona Christian Academy, Seussical
Sailors, Strathcona High School, Anything Goes
Shriners, Spruce Grove Composite High School, Bye Bye Birdie
Godspell ensemble, Archbishop MacDonald High School, Godspell

Featured Actress in a Play

Arianne Barroma, Austin O’Brien High School, Red Noses
Hayley Cassidy, Archbishop Jordan High School, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Laura Jones, Ross Sheppard High School, Les Miserables
Selena Switzer, Millwoods Christian School, Korczak’s Children
Kennedy Tkach, St. Albert Catholic High School, The Trojan Women

Featured Actor in a Play
Sean Bishop, Archbishop Jordan High School, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Siah Klassen, W.P. Wagner High School, You Can’t Take It With You
Jared Lane, Ross Sheppard High School, Les Miserables
Jamal Machuca-Pollydore, Austin O’Brien High School, Red Noses
Ben Osgood, Jasper Place High School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Featured Actress in a Musical
Sydney Campbell, Harry Ainlay High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Anna Irwin-Borg, Victoria School of the Arts, Into the Woods
Jade Krull, Strathcona High School, Anything Goes
Frances Mulder, Paul Kane High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
Anastasia Walker, Spruce Grove Composite High School, Bye Bye Birdie

Featured Actor in a Musical

Russ Andrade, Paul Kane High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
Matt Bronson, Strathcona High School, Anything Goes
Kaden Goddu, Spruce Grove Composite High School, Bye Bye Birdie
Quinton Herbert, Victoria School of the Arts, Into the Woods
Brodie Wall, Strathcona Christian Academy, Seussical

Female Dancer

Lindsay Davidson, Paul Kane High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
Taylor Joseph, Bellerose Composite High School, The Wizard of Oz
Meara Kirwin, Archbishop MacDonald High School, Godspell
Tananda Layton, Spruce Grove Composite High School, Bye Bye Birdie
Teresa Williams, Strathcona High School, Anything Goes

Male Dancer

Colton Dinning, Spruce Grove Composite High School, Bye Bye Birdie
Michael Sulyma, Strathcona High School, Anything Goes
Jonathan Langille, Eastglen High School, The Rocky Horror Show
Gray Watson, M.E. LaZerte High School, Urinetown: The Musical
Thomas Taylor, Paul Kane High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Female Vocalist

Kate Graham, Archbishop MacDonald High School, Godspell
Tiona Langley, Paul Kane High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
Shana McInnes, Louis St-Laurent High School, The Threepenny Opera
Ellysa Nesbitt, Eastglen High School, The Rocky Horror Show
Julie Ryzuk, Strathcona Christian Academy, Seussical

Male Vocalist

Jordy Kieto, Louis St-Laurent High School, The Threepenny Opera
Tim Dowler-Coltman, Victoria School of the Arts, Into the Woods
Jordan Poirier, Bellerose Composite High School, The Wizard of Oz
Gray Watson, M.E. LaZerte High School, Urinetown: The Musical

Comic Actress in a Play

Joy Bernus, St. Joseph High School, The 39 Steps
Jessica-Jean Braun, Jasper Place High School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Amy Hua, J.H. Picard, The Making of Something Awesome
Davina Renaerts, Millwoods Christian School, Korczak’s Children
Richie Troccoli-Hughes, Austin O’Brien High School, Red Noses

Comic Actor in a Play

Nolan Ali, W.P. Wagner High School, You Can’t Take It With You
Liam Edmondstone, J.H. Picard, The Making of Something Awesome
Emmanuel Imperial Jr., St Joseph High School, The 39 Steps
Clayton Plamondon, Ross Sheppard High School, Les Miserables
Liam Ross, Jasper Place High School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Comic Actress in a Musical

Michelle Diaz, Victoria School of the Arts, Into the Woods
Madison Krupa, Strathcona High School, Anything Goes
Danyelle Lachowich, Paul Kane High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
Katelyn Supina, Strathcona Christian Academy, Seussical
Megan Verbeek, Spruce Grove Composite High School, Bye Bye Birdie

Comic Actor in a Musical

Jonathan Deppisch, Harry Ainlay High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Patrick Horan, Victoria School of the Arts, Into the Woods
Shane McKay, Spruce Grove Composite High School, Bye Bye Birdie
Kieran Murphy, Paul Kane High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
David Unsworth, Strathcona High School, Anything Goes

Supporting Actress in a Play

Jordyn Berezan, Archbishop Jordan High School, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Alexandra Dawkins, St. Albert Catholic High School, The Trojan Women
Alisha van Diepen, Millwoods Christian School, Korczak’s Children
Ashleigh Hicks, Jasper Place High School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Elissa Weller, Archbishop Oscar Romero High School, The Miracle Worker

Supporting Actor in a Play

Keeton Cottrell, St. Joseph High School, The 39 Steps
Gavin Doyle, Jasper Place High School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Kennedy Pawluk, Austin O’Brien High School, Red Noses
Hal Smith, Ross Sheppard High School, Les Miserables
Malik Weir, McNally High School, A Streetcar Named Desire

Supporting Actress in a Musical

Rachel Bokenfohr, Bellerose Composite High School, The Wizard of Oz
Alecia Doberstein, Strathcona Christian Academy, Seussical
Brittany Marston, Spruce Grove Composite High School, Bye Bye Birdie
Terezia Mizerova, Harry Ainlay High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Kajsa Wood, Victoria School of the Arts, Into the Woods

Supporting Actor in a Musical

Aidan Burke, Strathcona High School, Anything Goes
Chase Jeffels, Victoria School of the Arts, Into the Woods
Angus MacDonald, M.E. LaZerte High School, Urinetown: The Musical
Hubert Piatkowski, Archbishop MacDonald High School, Godspell
Maclean Strathern, Harry Ainlay High School, Little Shop of Horrors

Lead Actress in a Play

Alison Babichuk, Archbishop Oscar Romero High School, The Miracle Worker
Naomi Brierley, Ross Sheppard High School, Les Miserables
Marie Mavko, St. Albert Catholic High School, The Trojan Women
Gabby Meikle, St. Joseph High School, The 39 Steps
Meagan Sidor-Masse, Austin O’Brien High School, Red Noses

Lead Actor in a Play

Michael Anderson, McNally High School, A Streetcar Named Desire
Jack Edwards, Ross Sheppard High School, Les Miserables
Houston Hendrickson, Millwoods Christian School, Korczak’s Children
Matt Ness, St. Joseph High School, The 39 Steps
Thai Sirikoone, J.H. Picard, The Making of Something Awesome

Lead Actress in a Musical

Sarah Anderson, Paul Kane High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
Elysha McLennan, Spruce Grove Composite High School, Bye Bye Birdie
Natasha Mihell, Victoria School of the Arts, Into the Woods
Sami Park, Strathcona Christian Academy, Seussical
Sydney Williams, Strathcona High School, Anything Goes

Lead Actor in a Musical

Denver Capcara, Strathcona Christian Academy, Seussical
Nicholas Giroux, Eastglen High School, The Rocky Horror Show
Adam Houston, Strathcona High School, Anything Goes
Austyn Johnson, Spruce Grove Composite High School, Bye Bye Birdie
Marc Ludwig, Harry Ainlay High School, Little Shop of Horrors

Song

Alone in the Universe, Strathcona Christian Academy, Seussical
Blow, Gabriel, Blow, Strathcona High School, Anything Goes
One Boy, Spruce Grove Composite High School, Bye Bye Birdie
Your Fault, Victoria School of the Arts, Into the Woods
We Beseech Thee, Archbishop MacDonald High School, Godspell

Play

The Making of Something Awesome, J.H. Picard
Korczak’s Children, Millwoods Christian School
Les Miserables, Ross Sheppard High School
The 39 Steps, St. Joseph High School
The Miracle Worker, Archbishop Oscar Romero High School

Musical

Anything Goes, Strathcona High School
Little Shop of Horrors, Harry Ainlay High School
Thoroughly Modern Millie, Paul Kane High School
Seussical, Strathcona Christian Academy
Into the Woods, Victoria School of the Arts

Critic Team:

Archbishop MacDonald
Harry Ainlay High School
Ross Sheppard
Strathcona High School
J.H. Picard

Grade 10 Critic

Brynn Lewism, Archbishop MacDonald
Devyn Godziuk, Bellerose
Sofia Parrila, Harry Ainlay
Katrine Czajkowski, Holy Trinity
Josephine Chua, Ross Sheppard

Grade 11 Critic

Georgia Ashworth, Ross Sheppard
Isabella Fuccaro, Ross Sheppard
Robyn Slobodan, Strathcona Christian Academy
Courtney Nickerson, Strathcona High School
Matt Bronson, Strathcona

Grade 12 Critic
Naomi Brierley, Ross Sheppard
Marina Bryan, Strathcona
Sarah Dussome, Louis St-Laurent
Sydney Williams, Strathcona
Matthew Kluk, St. Albert Catholic

Skip to content