Awards (Edmonton): 2012 Cappies Nominees Announced

Brave Girl – Lunchbox Theatre
Photo Credits

Awards (Edmonton): 2012 Cappies Nominees Announced

The 2012 Cappies nominees are:

Best play
The Crucible, St. Albert Catholic High School
Pump Up The Volume (School Edition), Austin O’Brien High School
Noises Off, St. Joseph High School
The Velveteen Rabbit, Archbishop Jordan High School

Best musical
Legally Blonde, Strathcona High School
Cabaret, Ecole J.H. Picard
White Christmas, Paul Kane High School
Oliver!, Strathcona Christian Academy

Marketing and Publicity
Chris Cabalo, Ecole JH Picard, Cabaret
Kate Lemke, Strathcona Christian Academy, Oliver!
Nicolas Parada, Victoria School of the Arts, The Odyssey, by Mary Zimmerman
Josh Vanderlinden, Janelle Lindenberg, Anthony Burns, Millwoods Christian School, Pride and Prejudice

Sound
Dayton Boorsma, Memorial Composite High School, Village of Idiots
Anthony Eagles, Harley Howlett, Austin O’Brien, Pump Up The Volume (School Edition)
Bradley Lockhart, Archbishop Jordan High School, The Velveteen Rabbit
Sepp Zimmermann, Nyssa Beairsto, Scott Pearase, Strathcona High School, Legally Blonde

Lighting
Elliot Colp, Levin Tam, Niall Topfer, Jasen Zielinski and Crew, Harry Ainlay High School, Hans Christian Andersen’s The Little Mermaid
Connor Earl, Strathcona High School, Legally Blonde
Kelly Hopchin, Jordan Nelner, St. Albert Catholic High School, The Crucible
Zachary Sloboda, Paul Kane High School, White Christmas

Sets
Maria Burkinshaw, Frances Girard, Allison Robinson, Archbishop Jordan High School, The Velveteen Rabbit
Elena Nykolaychuk, Kataryna Nykolaychuk, Ciera Hubert, St. Joseph High School, Noises Off
Jonathan Richardson, Nathan Hall, Memorial Composite High School, Village of Idiots
Blaze Wade, Alex Maryniak, Austin O’Brien, Pump Up The Volume (School Edition)

Costumes
Eden Barth, Janelle Lindenberg, Gershom Quinones, Chris Weymouth, Millwoods Christian School, Pride and Prejudice
Mary Cho, Abby Koshka, Archbishop Jordan High School, The Velveteen Rabbit
Anu Joshee-Arnal, Sarah Culkin, Kyle Pretzlaff, Loretta Wudel and Crew, Harry Ainlay High School, Hans Christian Andersen’s The Little Mermaid
Erin O’Callaghan, Ecole J.H. Picard, Cabaret

Makeup
Natasha Corbett, Gwenna Kadima, Kate Marecek, Harry Ainlay High School, Hans Christian Andersen’s The Little Mermaid
Jaclyn Hachey, Strathcona Christian Academy, Oliver!
Chelsea Sheen, Alexa Archibald, Archbishop Jordan High School, The Velveteen Rabbit
Isabel Torres, Rachel Renke, Cassandra Bussieres, Archbishop Oscar Romero, Seussical

Props
Grace Anderson, Props Team, Strathcona High School, Legally Blonde
Julie Brow, Samantha Doell, Archbishop Jordan High School, The Velveteen Rabbit
Sylvia Calver, Victoria School of the Arts, The Odyssey, by Mary Zimmerman
Maddison Hills, Izzy Bergquist, St. Joseph High School, Noises Off

Special Effects and or Technology
Dylan Noppers (animation), Victoria School of the Arts, The Odyssey, by Mary Zimmerman
Misha Hlebnicov, Andrew Chichak, Daniel Schmidt, Leigha Schuster, Harry Ainlay High School, Hans Christian Andersen’s The Little Mermaid
Kirsten Jensen, David Zendran, Spruce Grove Composite High School, Terminus
Bradley Lockhart and team, Archbishop Jordan High School, The Velveteen Rabbit

Stage Crew
Kayla Clarke, Katharyn Strachan, St. Albert Catholic High School, The Crucible
Stage Crew, St. Joseph High School, Noises Off
Kaitlyn Melton, Mitchell Van Straten, Emil Tennant, Strathcona High School, Legally Blonde
Nicole Richard, Ashton Cox, crew, Archbishop Jordan High School, The Velveteen Rabbit

Orchestra
Cabaret Pit Band, Ecole J.H. Picard, Cabaret
Bellerose Orchestra, Bellerose, Sweet Charity
Legally Blonde Orchestra, Strathcona High School, Legally Blonde
Oliver Twist Orchestra, Strathcona Christian Academy, Oliver!

Choreography
Jared McDonald, Haley Humphries, Paul Kane High School, White Christmas
Ally Melnychuk, Carrie Payne, Eastglen High School, Once Upon A Mattress
Amanda Smith, Strathcona Christian Academy, Oliver!
Grant Winfield, Ross Sheppard High School, Romeo and Juliet

Creativity
The Odyssey Music Composition Crew, Victoria School of the Arts, The Odyssey, by Mary Zimmerman
Nicolette Desmarais, Ashley McIntyre (for scarlet fear), Archbishop Jordan High School, The Velveteen Rabbit
Raymond Sosa, Jovana Golijanin, Lynnea Bartel Nickel, Jennifer Carleton, team (for musical composition), Archbishop MacDonald High School, The Caucasian Chalk Circle
Shane Pon (for violin), St. Albert Catholic High School, The Crucible

Ensemble in a Play
Chelmniks, Memorial Composite High School, Village of Idiots
Grusha Chorus, Archbishop MacDonald High School, The Caucasian Chalk Circle
Scarlet Fear, Archbishop Jordan High School, The Velveteen Rabbit
Original cast of Nothing’s On, St. Joseph High School, Noises Off

Ensemble in a Musical
Chorus, Harry Ainlay High School, Hans Christian Andersen’s The Little Mermaid
Delta Nus, Strathcona High School, Legally Blonde
Ladies in Waiting, Eastglen High School, Once Upon A Mattress
Kit Kat Club dancers, Ecole J.H. Picard, Cabaret

Featured Actress
Jenna Chamberlain, Strathcona High School, Legally Blonde
Annie Gogich, Archbishop Jordan High School, The Velveteen Rabbit
Sarah Lawless, St. Albert Catholic High School, The Crucible
Katrina Lister, Harry Ainlay High School, Hans Christian Andersen’s The Little Mermaid

Featured Actor
Ryder Borysiuk, Memorial Composite High School, Village of Idiots
Martin Loake, St. Joseph High School, Noises Off
Perrin Michalyshyn, Ecole J.H. Picard, Cabaret
Kieran Murphy, Paul Kane High School, White Christmas

Female Dancer
Nominees: Carly Doran, Paul Kane High School, White Christmas
Caroline Howe, Harry Ainlay High School, Hans Christian Andersen’s The Little Mermaid
Mpoe Mogale, Louis St. Laurent, Babes in Arms
Nicole Thorsley, Bellerose, Sweet Charity

Male Dancer
Andrew Eichenlaub, Archbishop Oscar Romero, Seussical
Jared McDonald, Paul Kane High School, White Christmas
Kyle Pretzlaff, Harry Ainlay High School, Hans Christian Andersen’s The Little Mermaid
Mitchell Przybilla, Strathcona High School, Legally Blonde

Female Vocalist
Emmy-Kate Devine, Strathcona High School, Legally Blonde
Alex Mackenzie, Louis St. Laurent, Babes in Arms
Julie Ryzuk, Strathcona Christian Academy, Oliver!
Rachel Woznow, Archbishop Oscar Romero, Seussical

Male Vocalist
Justin Pederson, Spruce Grove Composite High School, Terminus
Liam Ross, Jasper Place High School, The Crucible
Raymond Sosa, Archbishop MacDonald High School, The Caucasian Chalk Circle
Sam Stralak, Ecole J.H. Picard, Cabaret

Comic Actress in a Play
Bailey Auger, Austin O’Brien, Pump Up The Volume (School Edition)
Carley Casebeer, W.P. Wagner, Pride and Prejudice
Nikki Chohan, St. Joseph High School, Noises Off
Tiffany Rizko, Millwoods Christian School, Pride and Prejudice

Comic Actor in a Play
Alex Araujo, Archbishop MacDonald High School, The Caucasian Chalk Circle
Collin Campbell, Memorial Composite High School, Village of Idiots
Nick Gregg, W.P. Wagner, Pride and Prejudice
Matt Ness, St. Joseph High School, Noises Off

Comic Actress in a Musical
Ashlie Borges, Eastglen High School, Once Upon A Mattress
Hayley Moorhouse, Paul Kane High School, White Christmas
Mychaela Risling, Bellerose, Sweet Charity
Kelsey Somerville, Archbishop Oscar Romero, Seussical

Comic Actor in a Musical
Will Davidson, Eastglen High School, Once Upon A Mattress
Kyle Headrick, Spruce Grove Composite High School, Terminus
Boyan Peychoff, Ecole J.H. Picard, Cabaret
Jake Turner, Paul Kane High School, White Christmas

Supporting Actress in a Play
Alex Dawkins, St. Albert Catholic High School, The Crucible
Frances Girard, Archbishop Jordan High School, The Velveteen Rabbit
Florance Park, Ross Sheppard High School, Romeo and Juliet
Meagan Sidor-Masse, Austin O’Brien, Pump Up The Volume (School Edition)

Supporting Actor in a Play
Taylor Daneluik, Memorial Composite High School, Village of Idiots
Joel Dinicola, St. Joseph High School, Noises Off
Philip Geller, Victoria School of the Arts, The Odyssey, by Mary Zimmerman
Matthew McLeod, Jasper Place High School, The Crucible

Supporting Actress in a Musical
Rachel Legesse, Ecole J.H. Picard, Cabaret
Grace Miazga, Strathcona High School, Legally Blonde
Frances Mulder, Paul Kane High School, White Christmas
Madi Senten, Eastglen High School, Once Upon A Mattress

Supporting Actor in a Musical
Don Bartlett, St. Thomas Aquinas, Seussical
Matt Chaney, Bellerose, Sweet Charity
Will Hamilton, Strathcona High School, Legally Blonde
Jarrett Krissa, Paul Kane High School, White Christmas

Lead Actress in a Play
Karina Cox, St. Albert Catholic High School, The Crucible
Ashleigh Hicks, Jasper Place High School, The Crucible
Shelby Phaneuf, Millwoods Christian School, Pride and Prejudice
Courtney Wutzke, Archbishop MacDonald High School, The Caucasian Chalk Circle

Lead Actor in a Play
Jonah O’Brien, Austin O’Brien, Pump Up The Volume (School Edition)
Niko Ouellette, Victoria School of the Arts, The Odyssey, by Mary Zimmerman
Michael Paruby, St. Albert Catholic High School, The Crucible
Jonathan Richardson, Memorial Composite High School, Village of Idiots

Lead Actress in a Musical
Sarah Anderson, Paul Kane High School, White Christmas
Avery Dupuis, Ecole J.H. Picard, Cabaret
Ellysa Nesbitt, Eastglen High School, Once Upon A Mattress
Sydney Williams, Strathcona High School, Legally Blonde

Lead Actor in a Musical
Daniel Bodell, Strathcona Christian Academy, Oliver!
Andrew Boyd, Paul Kane High School, White Christmas
Henry Shin, Strathcona High School, Legally Blonde
James Wright, Eastglen High School, Once Upon A Mattress

Best song
Cabaret Reprise, Ecole J.H. Picard, Cabaret
Blue Skies, Paul Kane High School, White Christmas
There Right There, Strathcona High School, Legally Blonde
Song of the Sea Witch, Harry Ainlay High School, Hans Christian Andersen’s The Little Mermaid

Grade 12 critics
Kaitlyn Melton, Strathcona High School
Nicole Richard, Archbishop Jordan High School
Kendra Thompson, Strathcona High School
Cole Van Der Velden, Bellerose High School

Grade 11 critics
Naomi Brierley, Ross Sheppard High School
Sarah Dussome, Louis St. Laurent High School
Matthew Kluk, St. Albert Catholic High School
Sydney Williams, Strathcona High School

Grade 10 critics
Celia Taylor, Archbishop Macdonald
Cindy Levesque, Bellerose
Georgia Ashworth, Ross Sheppard
Robyn Slobodan, Strathcona Christian Academy

Critic team
Archbishop Jordan High School
Bellerose High School
Ross Sheppard High School
Strathcona High School