2010/2011 Sterling Award nominees and winners

Brave Girl – Lunchbox Theatre
Photo Credits

2010/2011 Sterling Award nominees and winners

The Elizabeth Sterling Haynes Awards: Celebrating  Professional Theatre in Edmonton

The Sterling Awards were created in 1987 to celebrate outstanding professional theatre in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. They are named in honour of Elizabeth Sterling Haynes, director, actress, educator and architect of innumerable theatre programs and schools throughout the province. As renowned western playwright Gwen Pharis Ringwood wrote, Elizabeth was a force, a creative energy unleashed at a time when creativity was suspect and at a place where creativity was often ignored in the hope that it would go away….Her theatre exists in the people whose lives she touched.

The Sterling awards were presented June 27, 2011 at the Mayfield Dinner Theatre in Edmonton wth hosts Bridget Ryan and Mark Meer. (Nominees are listed in random order; *asterisk denotes award winner.)

Outstanding Production of a Play
      True Love Lies (Citadel Theatre)
      Studies in Motion (Electric Company Theatre/Citadel Theatre)
      August: Osage County (Citadel Theatre)
      *The 4th Graders Present an Unnamed Love-Suicide (Northern Light Theatre)
      The 39 Steps (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)

The Timothy Ryan Award for Outstanding Production of a Musical
      Tosca (Edmonton Opera)
      Jack and the Beanstalk (Alberta Opera) 
      *The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)
      Hunchback (Catalyst Theatre commissioned by Citadel Theatre)
      The Infinite Shiver (Teatro La Quindicina)

Outstanding New Play (award to playwright)
      Public Speaking, by Chris Craddock (Theatre Network)
      Dog, by Jon Lachlan Stewart (Surreal SoReal Theatre)
      The Liars, by Jocelyn Ahlf (Shadow Theatre)
      The Ambassador’s Wives, by Stewart Lemoine (Teatro La Quindicina)
      *An Almost Perfect Thing, by Nicole Moeller (Workshop West Theatre)

Outstanding Independent Production
      *Dog (Surreal SoReal Theatre)
      Boy Groove (Impulse Theatre)
      Beckett Shorts (Surreal SoReal Theatre)
      Backwater (Windrow Performance)
      Shatter (The Maggie Tree)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
      Natascha Girgis, Communion (Theatre Network)
      *Fiona Reid, August: Osage County (Citadel Theatre)
      Shannon Blanchet, Shatter (The Maggie Tree)
      Tess Degenstein, An Almost Perfect Thing (Workshop West Theatre)
      Belinda Cornish, Much Ado About Nothing (Freewill Shakespeare Festival)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
      Andrew MacDonald-Smith, The Liars (Shadow Theatre)
      *John Ullyatt, Billy Bishop Goes to War (Citadel Theatre)
      Chris Craddock, Public Speaking (Theatre Network)
      Jon Lachlan Stewart, Dog (Surreal SoReal Theatre)
      Cole Humeny, The 4th Graders Present an Unnamed Love-Suicide (Northern Light Theatre)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
      Sandra Nicolls, Shatter (The Maggie Tree)
      *Cheryl Jameson, The 4th Graders Present an Unnamed Love-Suicide (Northern Light)
      Davina Stewart, The Ambassador’s Wives (Teatro La Quindicina)
      Patricia Zentilli, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)
      Nicola Elbro, True Love Lies (Citadel Theatre)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
      Ric Reid, August: Osage County (Citadel Theatre)
      Ashley Wright, August: Osage County (Citadel Theatre)
      Thomas Barnet, True Love Lies (Citadel Theatre)
      *Jesse Gervais, The 4th Graders Present an Unnamed Love-Suicide (Northern Light Theatre)
      Troy O’Donnell, The 39 Steps (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)

Outstanding Director
      Bob Baker, August: Osage County (Citadel Theatre)
      Ron Jenkins, True Love Lies (Citadel Theatre)
      Marianne Copithorne, Communion (Theatre Network)
      *Trevor Schmidt, The 4th Graders Present an Unnamed Love-Suicide (Northern Light Theatre)
      Bradley Moss, Dog (Surreal SoReal Theatre)

Outstanding Set Design
      Narda McCarroll, True Love Lies (Citadel Theatre)
      Bretta Gereke, Hunchback (Catalyst Theatre commissioned by The Citadel Theatre)
      *Sue LePage, August: Osage County (Citadel Theatre)
      David Fraser, Billy Bishop Goes To War (Citadel Theatre)
      Cory Sincennes, Mump and Smoot Cracked (Mump & Smoot/Theatre Network)

Outstanding Costume Design
      Leslie Frankish, The Three Musketeers (Citadel Theatre)
      Bretta Gereke, Hunchback (Catalyst Theatre commissioned by The Citadel Theatre)
      Tamara Marie Kucheran, Intimate Apparel (Obsidian Theatre presented by Citadel Theatre)
      Sheena Haug, Hardcore Logo Live (Theatre Network/November Theatre/Touchstone Theatre)
      *Leona Brausen, The Ambassador’s Wives (Teatro La Quindicina)

Outstanding Lighting Design
      David Fraser, Billy Bishop Goes To War (Citadel Theatre)
      *Robert Gardiner, Studies in Motion (Electric Theatre Company/Citadel Theatre)
      Bretta Gerecke, Hunchback (Catalyst Theatre commissioned by The Citadel Theatre)
      Narda McCarroll, True Love Lies (Citadel Theatre)
      Cory Sincennes, Dog (Surreal SoReal Theatre)

Outstanding Score of a Play or Musical
      Aaron Macri, True Love Lies (Citadel Theatre)
      *Dave Clarke, Dog (Surreal SoReal Theatre)
      Jonathon Christenson, Hunchback (Catalyst Theatre commissioned by The Citadel Theatre)
      Gregory Morrison, Mump and Smoot: Cracked (Mump & Smoot/Theatre Network)
      Ryan Sigurdson & Farren Timoteo, The Infinite Shiver (Teatro La Quindicina)

Outstanding Musical Director
      Don Horsburgh, Hunchback (Catalyst Theatre commissioned by The Citadel Theatre)
      Van Wilmott, Dark Star: The Life and Times of Roy Orbison (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)
      Jeff Unger, Jack and the Beanstalk (Alberta Opera)
      *Ryan Sigurdson, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)
      Cathy Derkach, The Infinite Shiver (Teatro La Quindicina)

Outstanding Choreography or Fight Direction
      Phil Nero, Choreography, Little Women (Citadel Theatre)
      *Crystal Pite, Choreography, Studies in Motion (Electric Company Theatre/Citadel Theatre)
      Paul Gelineau, Fight Direction, The Three Musketeers (Citadel Theatre)
      Amber Borotsik, Choreography, Backwater (Windrow Performance)
      Laura Krewski, Choreography, The 25th Annual… Spelling Bee (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)

Outstanding Fringe Production
      Spiral Dive Episode III, (THEATrePUBLIC)
      Death: Live, (SurReal SoReal Theatre)
      *Witness to a Conga (Teatro la Quindicina)
      Shoot/Get Treasure/Repeat, (Hell Yes)
      Dying City, (Pocket Theatre)
      Forget Me Not, (Forget Me Not Co.)

Outstanding Fringe New Work (award to playwright)
      *Witness to a Conga, by Stewart Lemoine, (Teatro la Quindicina)
      Spiral Dive Episode III, by Kenneth Brown, THEATrePUBLIC
      The Fairy Catcher’s Companion, by Ellen Chorley, (Promise Productions)
      Death: Live, by Joel Crichton & Jon Lachlan Stewart, (SurReal SoReal Theatre)
      Game Face, by Morgan Smith & Scott C Bourgeois, (Human Loser Theatre/Allspice Theatre)

Outstanding Fringe Performance by an Actress
      *Kristi Hansen, Dying City, (Pocket Theatre)
      Morgan Smith, Game Face, (Human Loser Theatre/Allspice Theatre)
      Lora Brovold, Shoot/Get Treasure/Repeat, (Hell Yes)
      Caley Suliak, Spiral Dive Episode III, (THEATrePUBLIC)
      Laura Raboud, Shoot/Get Treasure/Repeat, (Hell Yes)

Outstanding Fringe Performance by an Actor
      *Jeff Haslam, Witness to a Conga, (Teatro la Quindicina)
      Andrew MacDonald-Smith, Witness to a Conga, (Teatro la Quindicina)
      Michael Peng, Shimmer, (Wishbone)
      David MacInnis, The Sandkeeper Canto, (Blue Mars Productions)
      Cody Porter, This Lime Tree Bower, (Forces of Chaos)

Outstanding Fringe Director
      Kenneth Brown, Spiral Dive Episode III, (THEATrePUBLIC)
      *Chris Bullough, Shimmer, (Wishbone)
      Heather Inglis, Shoot/Get Treasure/Repeat, (Hell Yes)
      Vincent Forcier, Death: Live, (SurReal SoReal Theatre)
      Amy DeFelice, Dying City, (Pocket Theatre)

Outstanding Production for Young Audiences
      Jack and the Beanstalk (Alberta Opera)
      Beneath the Ice (The Cookie/Fringe Theatre Adventures)
      *Under Cover (Concrete Theatre)

Outstanding Artistic Achievement, Theatre for Young Audiences
      Farren Timoteo, Direction, Jack and the Beanstalk (Alberta Opera)
      Eva Colmers, Shadow Images, Beneath the Ice (The Cookie/Fringe Theatre Adventures)
      *Tracy Carroll, Direction, Beneath the Ice (The Cookie/Fringe Theatre Adventures)
      Mieko Ouchi, Direction, Under Cover (Concrete Theatre)
      Bryan Pollock, Set Design, Jack and the Beanstalk (Alberta Opera)

The Ross Hill Award for Individual Achievement in Production
Tim Williamson

The Margaret Mooney Award for Outstanding Achievement in Administration
Eva Cairns

Outstanding Contribution to Theatre in Edmonton
Jennie Diment