2011 Betty Mitchell Award nominees

Brave Girl – Lunchbox Theatre
Photo Credits

2011 Betty Mitchell Award nominees

The Betty Mitchell Award Nominees

The Betty Mitchell Awards, named for a pioneer of Calgary’s theatrical community, Dr. Betty Mitchell, were started in 1998 to celebrate and honour outstanding achievement in Calgary’s professional theatre  community. The Betty Mitchell Awards provide the opportunity to recognize the excellent work that takes place on our stages in Calgary throughout the year.

The recipients of the 2011 Betty Mitchell Awards will be announced at the gala ceremony on Monday, August 8, 2011 at Calgary’s Stage West Theatre. For more information visit www.bettymitchellawards.com.

2011 Nominees

Outstanding Performance by An Actress In A Supporting Role
      Sponsored by Carmen Davison RE/MAX Realty Professionals
      –     Georgina Beaty – And So It Goes – Downstage
      –     Lindsay Burns – Mom’s The Word: For Crying Out Loud! – Theatre Calgary
      –     Jamie Konchak – The Penelopiad – Alberta Theatre Projects
      –     Laura Parken – Girl In The Goldfish Bowl – Sage Theatre
      –     Adrienne Smook – Girl In The Goldfish Bowl – Sage Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design
      Sponsored by Trudie Lee Photography
      –     Harry Frehner – Aida – Calgary Opera
      –     Bretta Gerecke – Nevermore – One Yellow Rabbit/Vertigo Theatre/Catalyst Theatre
      –     Terry Gunvordahl – The Penelopiad – Alberta Theatre Projects
      –     Snesana Pesic with Lester Lee – ONE – Ghost River Theatre
      –     Kerem Çetinel – Reverie – Ghost River Theatre

Outstanding Set Design
      Sponsored by IATSE (International Association of Theatrical Stage Employees) Local 212
      –     Terry Gunvordahl – Girl In The Goldfish Bowl – Sage Theatre
      –     Terry Gunvordahl – Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde – Vertigo Theatre
      –     Terry Gunvordahl – The Penelopiad – Alberta Theatre Projects
      –     Pam Johnson – Much Ado About Nothing – Theatre Calgary
      –     Deitra Kalyn – Reasons To Be Pretty – Ground Zero Theatre & Hit & Myth Productions

Outstanding Performance By An Actor In a Supporting Role
      Sponsored by ACTRA (Alliance of Canadian Cinema, Television and Radio Artists) Alberta
      –     Duval Lang – Goodness – Downstage Theatre & Hit & Myth Productions
      –     Grant Linneberg – Nisei Blue – Alberta Theatre Projects
      –     Graham Percy – One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest – Theatre Calgary/Manitoba Theatre Centre
      –     Kevin Rothery – Girl In The Goldfish Bowl – Sage Theatre
      –     Trevor Rueger – One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest – Theatre Calgary/Manitoba Theatre Centre

Outstanding Costume Design
      Sponsored by CITT (Canadian Institute of Theatre Technology) Alberta Section
      –     Bretta Gerecke – Nevermore – One Yellow Rabbit/Vertigo Theatre/Catalyst Theatre
      –     Raven Hehr – Kung Fu Panties – Ground Zero Theatre & Hit & Myth Productions
      –     Deitra Kalyn – The 39 Steps – Vertigo Theatre
      –     Deitra Kalyn – Mom’s The Word: For Crying Out Loud! – Theatre Calgary
      –     Deitra Kalyn – The Penelopiad – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Sound Design Or Composition
      –     Andrew Blizzard – Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde – Vertigo Theatre
      –     Anna Friz – 300 Tapes – Public Recordings with Alberta Theatre Projects & The Theatre Centre
      –     Allison Lynch – The Penelopiad – Alberta Theatre Projects
      –     Richard McDowell – Smash Cut Freeze – One Yellow Rabbit
      –     Matthew Waddell – ONE – Ghost River Theatre

Outstanding Choreography Or Fight Direction
      Sponsored by Theatre Alberta
      –     Denise Clarke – The Penelopiad – Alberta Theatre Projects
      –     Tracy Flye – The Drowsy Chaperone – Theatre Calgary/Manitoba Theatre Centre
      –     Laura Krewski – Nevermore – One Yellow Rabbit/Vertigo Theatre/Catalyst Theatre
      –     Karl Sine & Nathan Schmidt – Macbeth – The Shakespeare Company
      –     Adrian Young – Kung Fu Panties – Ground Zero Theatre & Hit & Myth Productions

Outstanding Musical Direction
      –     Elizabeth Baird – The Drowsy Chaperone – Theatre Calgary/Manitoba Theatre Centre
      –     Jonathan Christenson & Betty Moulton – Nevermore – One Yellow Rabbit/Vertigo Theatre/Catalyst Theatre
      –     Allison Lynch – The Penelopiad – Alberta Theatre Projects
      –     Joe Slabe & Kris Demeanor – Twisted – Forte Musical Theatre Guild & The Bitter Suite Society
      –     Joe Slabe – In Flanders Fields – Lunchbox Theatre

Outstanding Performance By An Actor In A Comedy Or Musical
      Sponsored by Dagaz Talent
      –     Christopher Hunt – The 39 Steps – Vertigo Theatre
      –     Kevin Rothery – In Flanders Fields – Lunchbox Theatre
      –     Scott Shpeley – Nevermore – One Yellow Rabbit/Vertigo Theatre/Catalyst Theatre
      –     John Ullyatt – The 39 Steps – Vertigo Theatre
      –     Paul Welch – With Bells On – Lunchbox Theatre

Outstanding Performance By An Actress In A Comedy Or Musical
      Sponsored by Ben Laird Arts & Photo
      –     Erin Breen – [title of show] – Forte Musical Theatre Guild
      –     Allison Lynch – Twisted – Forte Musical Theatre Guild/The Bitter Suite Society
      –     Valerie Planche – Much Ado About Nothing – Theatre Calgary
      –     Sharon Pollock – Marg Szkaluba (Pissy’s Wife) – verb Theatre
      –     Adrienne Smook – The 39 Steps – Vertigo Theatre

Outstanding New Play
      Sponsored by University of Calgary Department of Drama
      –     Denise Clarke – Smash Cut Freeze – One Yellow Rabbit
      –     Darrin Hagen – With Bells On – Lunchbox Theatre
      –     Rebecca Northan – Kung Fu Panties – Ground Zero Theatre & Hit & Myth Productions
      –     Cathy Ostlere & Dennis Garnhum – Lost–A Memoir – Theatre Calgary
      –     Mieko Ouchi – Nisei Blue – Alberta Theatre Projects

Outstanding Direction
      Sponsored by The Auburn Saloon
      –     Mark Bellamy – The 39 Steps – Vertigo Theatre
      –     Ryan Luhning – Reasons To Pretty – Ground Zero Theatre & Hit & Myth Productions
      –     Kate Newby – 12 Angry Men – Vertigo Theatre
      –     Vanessa Porteous – The Penelopiad – Alberta Theatre Projects
      –     Eric Rose – ONE – Ghost River Theatre

Outstanding Production Of A Musical
      Sponsored by Theatre Alberta
      –     The Drowsy Chaperone – Theatre Calgary/Manitoba Theatre Centre
      –     In Flanders Fields – Lunchbox Theatre
      –     Nevermore – One Yellow Rabbit/Vertigo Theatre/Catalyst Theatre
      –     Reverie – Ghost River Theatre
      –     Twisted – Forte Musical Theatre Guild & The Bitter Suite Society
      Outstanding Performance By An Actress In A Drama

Sponsored by Rhonda Fisekci Casting Inc.
      –     Vanessa Holmes – The Blue Room – Sage Theatre
      –     Karen Johnson-Diamond – And So It Goes – Downstage
      –     Jamie Konchak – Macbeth – The Shakespeare Company
      –     Jamie Konchak – Reasons To Be Pretty – Ground Zero Theatre & Hit & Myth Productions
      –     Esther Purves Smith – Girl In The Goldfish Bowl – Sage Theatre

Outstanding Performance By An Actor In A Drama
      Sponsored by Company of Rogues Actors’ Studio
      –     Haysam Kadri – Macbeth – The Shakespeare Company
      –     Robert Klein – 12 Angry Men – Vertigo Theatre
      –     Trevor Leigh – Richard III – The Shakespeare Company
      –     Patrick MacEachern – Reasons To Be Pretty – Ground Zero Theatre & Hit & Myth Productions
      –     Shaun Smyth – One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest – Theatre Calgary/Manitoba Theatre Centre

Outstanding Production Of A Play
      Sponsored by EPCOR CENTRE for the Performing Arts
      –     12 Angry Men – Vertigo Theatre
      –     The 39 Steps – Vertigo Theatre
      –     ONE – Ghost River Theatre
      –     The Penelopiad – Alberta Theatre Projects
      –     Reasons To Be Pretty – Ground Zero Theatre & Hit & Myth Productions